THIS MONTH IN HISTORY – JANUARY

According to Wikipedia, January 1, New Years Day, is the most celebrated holiday worldwide. Many historically-significant events have occurred on this date as well as on other dates during the month. Please see below.

1/1/1502 – Portuguese explorers, led by Pedro Alvarez Cabral, landed in present-day Brazil. They named the location Rio de Janeiro (River of January).

1/1/1660 – Samuel Pepys commenced his famous diary, which was to become a definitive chronicle of life in late 17th century London. Famous events described in it include The Great Plague of 1664-1665, which wiped out roughly one-fourth of London’s population, and the Great Fire of 1666, which destroyed much of the city.

1/1/1776 – George Washington unveiled the first national flag, aka the Grand Union Flag.

1/1/1863 – President Lincoln issued the Emancipation Proclamation, which freed the slaves in the Confederacy.

1/1/1892 – Ellis Island opened. Over 20 million immigrants were processed there between 1892 and 1954 when it closed.

1/1/1901 – The British Commonwealth of Australia was founded.

1/1/1959 – Fidel Castro seized control of Cuba.

1/1/1999 – The currency, the Euro, was born.

1/3/1924 – Howard Carter, British Egyptologist, discovered the burial site of Egyptian King Tut.

1/3/1959 – Alaska became the 49th state of the US.

1/7/1714 – British inventor, Henry Mill, received a patent for the typewriter.

1/8/1815 – The Battle of New Orleans, which many historians consider among the most significant in US history, commenced. The outnumbered and outgunned Americans, under the command of Andrew Jackson, defeated the British.

1/10/1863 – The first underground railroad, appropriately called “The Underground,” commenced operation in London.

1/10/1920 – The League of Nations was born. It was doomed to failure because the US never joined.

1/10/1946 – The first meeting of the United Nations took place in London.

1/11/1964 – The US Surgeon General issued the controversial report stating that smoking cigarettes may be hazardous to one’s health.

1/12/1932 – Hattie Caraway of Arkansas became the first female US Senator, filling the remainder of her late husband’s term.

1/15/1870 – The first use of a donkey to symbolize the Democratic Party appeared as a cartoon in Harpers Weekly.

1/19/1966 – Indira Gandhi became the first female Prime Minister of India. Later, she was assassinated by one of her own bodyguards.

1/19/1983 – Klaus Barbie, aka the “Butcher of Lyon,” was arrested in Bolivia. Eventually, he was extradited to France. He was tried and convicted of war crimes and died in prison.

1/21/1793 – Following the French Revolution King Louis XVI was guillotined.

1/22/1901 – England’s Queen Victoria died after a 64-year reign, the longest in British history at the time.

1/22/1973 – Abortion became legal in the US.

1/24/1965 – Winston Churchill, arguably England’s greatest prime minister ever, died.

1/24/1972 – A WWII Japanese soldier, who had been hiding on Guam not realizing the war was long since over, was discovered.

1/27/1945 – The Russian Army liberated Auschwitz.

1/27/1973 – Representatives of the US and North Vietnam signed a treaty ending the Vietnam War.

1/28/1935 – Iceland became the first country to legalize abortion.

1/28/1986 – The Space Shuttle Challenger exploded, killing all aboard, including Christa McAuliffe, a teacher, who has been slated to be the first “ordinary” citizen in space.

1/29/1919 – Prohibition was ratified. The unintended consequence of this ill-advised constitutional amendment was the substantial growth of organized crime, which was only too happy to provide illegal alcoholic beverages to a thirsty populace. The amendment was repealed on December 5, 1933.

1/31/1943 – The German Army surrendered at Stalingrad in what was generally considered to be the turning point in the European Theatre of WWII.

Birthdays: Paul Revere, 1/1/1735; Betsy Ross, 1/1/1752; Louis Braille, invented the reading system for blind people, 1/4/1809; Joan of Arc, 1/6/1412; Millard Fillmore, 13th President, 1/7/1800; Elvis Presley, 1/8/1935; Richard Nixon, 37th President, 1/9/1913; Alexander Hamilton, 1/11/1755; John Hancock, 1/12/1737; Benedict Arnold, 1/14/1741; Albert Schweitzer, 1/14/1875; Martin Luther King, 1/15/1929; Andre Michelin, pioneered the use of pneumatic tires on cars, 1/16/1853; Benjamin Franklyn, 1/17/1706; Muhammad Ali, 1/17/1942; Robert E. Lee, 1/19/1807; Edgar Allen Poe,1/19/1809; Ethan Allen, 1/21/1738; Douglas MacArthur, 1/26/1880; Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, 1/27/1756; William McKinley, 25th President, 1/29/1843; Franklyn Delano Roosevelt, 32nd President, 1/30/1882; Jackie Robinson, 1/31/1919.

PRESIDENT TRUMP’S INAUGURATION

He’s baaaack! The country is ecstatic (most of it anyway, the wokers not so much, but who cares?). Our allies are reassured. Our enemies are wary, or perhaps, even fearful.

Article II, Section 1 of the Constitution states that “The executive Power shall be vested in the President of the United States of America,” and it provided an oath of office for the President-elect’s official swearing-in. This 35-word oath has remained unchanged for more than two centuries, in part because it so clearly and simply describes the responsibilities of the Chief Executive. It says:

“I do solemnly swear (or affirm) that I will faithfully execute the Office of President of the United States, and will to the best of my Ability, preserve, protect and defend the Constitution of the United States.” (Washington added the words “so help me God,” which became a permanent part of the oath.)

There is no constitutional requirement that the oath be administered by the chief justice. It has been administered by 15 chief justices (one of whom—William Howard Taft—was also a former president), but due to various exigent circumstances also by one associate justice, four federal judges, two NYS judges and one notary public.

The word inauguration is derived from the Latin augur, which refers to the rituals of ancient Roman priests seeking to interpret if it was the will of the gods for a public official to be deemed worthy to assume office.

Trump’s inauguration took place on Monday at 12:01, yes, the oath of office commenced one minute late, but who cares. There is no requirement that the Bible or any book for that matter, be used to administer the oath, and none is mentioned in the Constitution. John Roberts, Chief Justice of the Supreme Court administered the oath of office to President Donald Trump whereupon Trump officially became the 47th president of the United States of America. Attendees included Trump’s and J. D. Vance’s families, a plethora of other prominent politicians, business leaders, entertainers and other assorted dignitaries, including former politicians Bush, Clinton and Obama and of course Biden, Harris and their spouses.

Biden and Harris, who undoubtedly loath each other, sat side-by-side and listened stone-faced as Trump ripped their failed Administration to shreds. Perhaps, his criticisms were a bit excessive, but I don’t believe he said anything that wasn’t accurate. At the conclusion of the ceremony, they faded away into history. They still have their supporters, but most Americans will breathe a sigh of relief. They depart with one of the lowest approval ratings ever. Prospectively, historians will assess their tenure, and in my view not in a positive way.

For most of us, the resurrection of America has begun. Trump characterized it as the “golden age of America.” The changes will be radical, virtually 180 degrees. For the past four years the country had lost its way. It had morphed from a 250-year democracy into a morass of wokeism, DEI, and divisiveness. The swamp was overflowing and threatening to drown us all. We were unable or unwilling even to defend our borders. The southern border was more akin to a turnstile than a real border. We were wrecking our economy by paying excessively for foreign oil and gas while ignoring a literal ocean of it under our feet. America was being perceived around the world as weak, indecisive, and fatuous. All that changed in an instant at 12:01 yesterday.

There were some unusual facets to Trump’s Inauguration Day. First of all, although Presidential inaugurations have traditionally been held outside and in public, due to the freezing weather it was held indoors. This was to protect the health of the public who wanted to see the festivities. This year’s was not the first one to be moved indoors due to the weather. For example, in 1909, Taft’s inauguration was moved to the Senate Chamber due to a blizzard, and in 1985, harsh weather forced Reagan’s second inauguration to be moved inside. These were wise decisions. History buffs will recall the tragedy that befell William Henry Harrison following his outdoor inauguration. More on that below.

Secondly, over the course of the day Trump delivered three speeches of roughly 33 minutes each, first at the inauguration, itself, then in a separate room to a group of elected officials who had been unable to gain access to the main room, and finally a third speech to a group of supporters. These were followed by a casual impromptu press conference while he was signing some 100 EOs. Unlike Biden, who basically hid from the media, he answered any and all questions. To me, this illustrated the true genius of Trump. It’s not just what he says, which is important; it’s also his style – relaxed, conversational, and transparent.

In his speeches Trump did not say much that was new. Generally, he reiterated what he has been saying for the last four years on the campaign trail, in the debate, and in press conferences. I didn’t object to the repetition. I realize it served a purpose as it was new to some people. Few people doubt that he will follow through. He has demonstrated that he says what he means and means what he says.

As promised, Trump signed a slew of EOs, including, among others:

  1. Reversing 78 EO’s that Biden had signed.
  2. Halt temporarily the Tik Tok ban pending negotiations.
  3. Withdraw from the ill-advised, ill-conceived Paris climate accords.
  4. Declare a “National emergency” at the southern border. This will facilitate the various reforms to our border policy that Trump has been advocating.
  5. Declare a “National emergency” with respect to energy. This will enable us to resume drilling and reopen the Keystone Pipeline.
  6. Designate drug cartels and migrant gangs as terrorist organizations.
  7. Pardon some 1,500 persons who were convicted of crimes related to the January 6 demonstrations at the capitol.
  8. Authorize the creation of DOGE.
  9. Terminate the practice of men competing against women in sports. Prospectively, there will only be two genders – male and female.
  10. Rename the Gulf of Mexico as the Gulf of America, replace Mt. Denali with the original name, Mt. McKinley, and resume control of the Panama Canal.
  11. Terminate the policy of “birthright citizenship.” The success or failure of this will ultimately be determined by SCOTUS’ interpretation of the 14th Amendment.

Some of these will be enacted immediately; others will take some time; and others will face legal challenges. However, as we have seen, Trump is persistent and persuasive.

What was my favorite part of the inauguration? EVERYTHING! I loved the pageantry. I loved the speeches. I loved it all. Mostly, I loved the fact that it took place at all. It was four years in the making and long overdue. To put it succinctly, the country could not have survived four more years of Biden/Harris.

The initial inauguration (of George Washington) in 1789 in New York City, which was the nation’s first capital, was delayed due to harsh weather, which made travel even more difficult than normally. It was supposed to take place on March 4, the day of the year on which the federal government was to begin operations that year in accordance with the Constitution. But it took until April 6 for a quorum of congressmen to make its way to NYC to even count the electors’ votes and officially declare GW the President (unanimously) and John Adams the Vice President.

Washington wasn’t even there. It took several days for the news to reach him at his home in Mount Vernon. He left for NYC immediately, but he didn’t arrive for several weeks. It was probably an arduous journey by horseback, coach and barge. Inauguration Day was April 30. All subsequent (regular) inaugurations from 1793 until 1933 were held on March 4. Martha did not even join him until later.

One issue was GW’s official title. After much debate finally, a congressional committee settled on the title we still use today: “President of the United States.”

The only ones who heard GW’s Inaugural Address were those members of Congress gathered in Federal Hall in NYC on April 30, 1789. Over the years the Inaugural process has undergone various iterations, but the First Inauguration established many traditions that continue today. For example, President Washington followed his swearing-in with an Inaugural Address, a special speech written for the occasion. In 1793 the oath of office for Washington’s second term was administered by William Cushing, an Associate Justice of the Supreme Court and the first in a long line of Supreme Court Justices to preside over Presidential Inaugurations.

Thomas Jefferson was the first to be sworn in as President in Washington, D.C., the location chosen for the permanent capital and the site of all but a handful of subsequent Inaugural ceremonies. Jefferson showed his taste for simplicity by going on foot to the Capitol for the oath-taking and returning to his boardinghouse afterwards for dinner. Imagine that!

After his second Inauguration, however, Jefferson rode on horseback from the Capitol to the President’s House (the name then used for the White House) amid music and a spontaneous gathering of mechanics from the nearby Navy Yard – a procession that has morphed the Inaugural Parade.

Jefferson’s second Inauguration also began the tradition of the Inaugural Open House, when the executive mansion was opened to all who wished to greet the President after his swearing-in. The popularity of the Open House would later cause our seventh President, Andrew Jackson, to flee through a window after a mob of well-wishers stormed the White House, ruining furniture and breaking china in their eagerness to see him.

James Madison, America’s fourth President, and his wife, Dolley, were the guests of honor at the first official Inaugural Ball, held at Long’s Hotel in Washington, D.C. His inaugural address was the first to be published in the newspapers for all to read. Martin Van Buren’s Inauguration featured two balls.

The most tragic inauguration was that of William Henry Harrison. He was inaugurated as the ninth President of the US on March 4, 1841. The day of the inauguration was overcast with a cold wind, but foolishly, Harrison eschewed an overcoat, hat, and gloves for the ceremony. Furthermore, he delivered the longest inaugural address to date, 8,445 words over nearly two hours. On March 26, Harrison developed a cold, which evolved into pneumonia. In those pre-antibiotic days pneumonia was often fatal. Harrison died on April 4. He was the first president to die in office; his 31-day tenure is the shortest of any President.

James Polk took the oath of office in 1845 while Samuel Morse, inventor of the electric telegraph, sat near him on the platform tapping out the news on his newly invented machine. In 1857 James Buchanan’s Inaugural ceremony became the first to be photographed. Citizens across the country were able to share in the festivities through pictures.

In 1865, despite growing concern about safety, Abraham Lincoln shook some 6,000 hands after his second Inauguration. President Grover Cleveland, realizing that the White House could no longer accommodate such crowds, instead held a review of the troops from a flag-draped grandstand just outside, adding another element to the Inaugural Parade.

In 1897 William McKinley became the answer to a trivia question (Who was the first president to appear in a motion picture?) Most people assume the answer to be Ronald Reagan, but it was McKinley as highlights of his inauguration were recorded by movie cameras.

In 1925 Calvin Coolidge’s oath of office was broadcast on the radio. In 1949, Harry Truman became the first President to whose swearing-in was televised. In 1997 President Bill Clinton’s second Inauguration was the first to feature an official web site and to be seen live on the Internet by people around the world.

Later Inaugurations have featured specially built pavilions for dancing, balls held at several sites throughout the capital, and even Inaugural parties in other cities. Modern Inaugural festivities reflect not only the President they honor, but also the desire to include the many Americans who want to take part in celebrating our nation’s rich history and the transfer of presidential power. Moreover, due to the wonders of modern technology millions of people are now able to view the festivities on television, streaming services or even their phones from the comfort of their own home.

Normally, the content of inaugural addresses is soon forgotten, but there are exceptions. Some examples of enduring moments include:

  1. During the Civil War, Abraham Lincoln called on Americans to “…finish the work we are in, to bind up the nation’s wounds.”
  2. In 1933 Franklin Roosevelt reached out to citizens discouraged by the Great Depression, saying, “the only thing we have to fear is fear itself.”
  3. And the one I remember, in 1961 JFK urged, “…ask not what your country can do for you — ask what you can do for your country.”

Conclusion

At the present time the country is more united than in several years. Trump has a strong mandate, but the people will expect him to fulfill it. History tells us that the public’s patience will wear thin. Winning the election was an important first step. Now, comes the hard part – governing. The GOP has a very slim majority in the House, and the Dems will likely not be inclined to cooperate. Trump will have only 12 or at most 18 months to demonstrate progress before the 2026 midterm elections where history tells us that the president’s Party can expect to lose Congressional seats. We have a great opportunity. Let’s hope we don’t waste it.



I HAVE A DREAM

On Monday, January 20, we will celebrate the birthday of, in my mind, the greatest civil rights leader in American history.  Of course, I am referring to Martin Luther King, Jr.  His birthday is a national holiday, and as is the case with many of our holidays, we celebrate it on a Monday, in this case the third one in January, rather than on the actual day.

This year the holiday will mark the 30th anniversary as a National Day of Service. The NDS was established to honor the life and legacy of Dr. King, and to encourage all Americans to volunteer to improve their communities. Martin Luther King Day has been recognized in all 50 states since early 2000, however, some states, such as Alabama and Mississippi, have combined it with “Robert E. Lee Day” to honor the birthday of the commanding general of the Confederacy who was born on January 19.

This year will mark the 57th anniversary of his untimely assassination on April 4, 1968.  Like the Japanese attack on Pearl Harbor on December 7, 1941, the assassination of President JFK on November 22, 1963, and the terror attack on 9/11/2001 most of us will always remember where we were when we heard the horrible news.

For some people, the holiday holds no special meaning; it is just a day off from work, a day to spend with family or friends, part of a long three-day weekend.  For many of us, however, particularly those of us who were alive in the 1950s and 1960s, it is much, much more.

MLK was born on January 15, 1929.  In my opinion, he became the most prominent and influential American civil rights leader in the 1950s and 1960s, if not ever.  MLK was more than just a pastor.  He believed that more advancement in civil rights could be achieved by civil disobedience and non-violence than by violence.  He preached peaceful disobedience such as sit-ins, marches and demonstrations, often in the face of wanton violence and cruelty by the police and others, rather than by rioting and violence.  In this regard, he was inspired by Mahatma Gandhi.  In turn, he inspired many others such as Nelson Mandela and the Black Civil Rights movement in South Africa.

He also recognized the power of the press to bring attention to his cause and influence public opinion. For example, as many as 70 million people around the world witnessed the police brutality inflicted on the peaceful black and white marchers in Selma, Alabama, in March of 1965, including women and children as well as men.  Those images, broadcast live on TV and radio, appalled and disgusted many people and provided an immeasurable boost to the public awareness of the injustices being visited upon blacks in the South. These events were captured dramatically and realistically in the 2014 movie, “Selma,” which featured David Oyelowo as MLK.  If you haven’t seen it, I recommend it.

Unlike any other African American leaders before or since, he had the ability to unite, rather than divide.  Although he was criticized by some of the more militant civil rights leaders of the time, such as Stokely Carmichael, he commanded the support and respect of a large majority of blacks and many whites as well. In that regard, he was similar to Mandela.

After his death, despite the urgings of some civil rights leaders who wanted to continue MLK’s philosophy, more militant African American leaders, such as Mr. Carmichael, came into prominence. There was rioting in over 100 US cities, and a slew of violent incidents at the 1968 Democratic Convention in Chicago in front of the national press and millions of Americans, which many believe swung the 1968 presidential election to Richard Nixon. 

MLK came into prominence in 1955 when he led a bus boycott, peacefully, in Montgomery, Alabama.  The boycott had been fueled by the famous Rosa Parks incident in which she had refused to give up her seat on a bus to a white person.  She was arrested on December 1. (Most people don’t know that earlier that year in March a similar incident had occurred, also in Montgomery, involving Claudette Colvin, a black girl who had also refused to give up her seat to a white man.  However, that case did not receive the same notoriety.  Civil rights lawyers declined to pursue it because Colvin was 15, unmarried and pregnant. They chose to wait for a case with a more favorable fact pattern, and they were proven to be right.)

Later, MLK became the leader of the Southern Christian Leadership Conference and remained so until his death. He applied his non-violence philosophy to protests in Selma, Ala., St. Augustine, FL, and the March on Washington, D. C., among others. He made it a policy never to endorse a particular political party or candidate. He believed he could be more effective if he were neutral and not beholden to anyone.  Furthermore, in his view, neither party was all bad, and neither one was perfect.  In his words, “[t]hey both have weaknesses.”

Perhaps, MLK’s signature moment occurred during the famous March on Washington in August 1963.  Ironically, MLK was not the primary organizer of the March.  That was Bayard Rustin, a colleague.  The primary purpose of the March was to dramatize the plight of blacks in the South.  Civil rights leaders, including Roy Wilkins, NAACP, Whitney Young, National Urban League, A. Philip Randolph, Brotherhood of Sleeping Car Porters, John Lewis, SNCC, James Farmer CORE, and MLK, wanted to bring awareness of these issues right to the seat of the Federal government.  More than 250,000 people of all ethnicities and colors attended.  MLK was one of several speakers, and he only spoke for 17 minutes.  But, his “I Have a Dream” speech became one of the most famous speeches ever.  The March, in general, and MLK’s speech, in particular, are credited with bringing civil rights to the political forefront and facilitating the passage of the Civil Rights Act of 1964.

Some little-known facts about MLK:

1. His birth name was Michael King, Jr., after his father.  In 1931 his father changed his own name to Martin Luther King, after the German theologian, Martin Luther, whom he admired.  At the same time, he changed his son’s name.

2. In 1958 MLK was stabbed in the chest after a speech by a woman who had been stalking him, and he nearly died.

3. The FBI began tapping MLK’s telephone as early as 1963.  Robert Kennedy, who was Attorney General at the time and who is viewed as a staunch supporter of civil rights, in general, and MLK, in particular, authorized the tapping.

4. MLK won the Nobel Peace Prize in 1964 at the age of 35, the youngest age ever at the time.

5. MLK won a Grammy Award in 1971, posthumously.  It should be noted that he won it, not because he displayed a great singing voice, but for a “Spoken Word Album,” “Why I Oppose the War in Vietnam.”  In addition, he won countless other awards and was awarded some 50 honorary degrees from various colleges and universities.

6. Even though MLK was one of the great public speakers of his time, inexplicably, he got a “C” in a public speaking course at the seminary.  (Kind of like a baseball scout saying Babe Ruth can hit “a little bit.”)

7. MLK is one of three individuals and the only native-born American to have a holiday named after him.  In case you’re wondering, the others are George Washington (born in the COLONY of Virginia), and Christopher Columbus.

Some MLK quotes to ponder:

1. “Injustice anywhere is a threat to justice everywhere.”
2. “The time is always right to do what is right.”
3. “We must learn to live together as brothers or perish together as fools.”
4. “Darkness cannot drive out darkness, only light can do that.  Hate cannot drive out hate, only love can do that.”
5. “Free at last. Free at last. Thank God almighty, we are free at last.”
6. “I have a dream that my four little children will one day live in a nation where they will not be judged by the color of their skin, but by the content of their character.”

In recent years there has been much division among African Americans as well as their leaders.  Some are moderate and want to work within the system; others are more militant.  In my view, many of these militants are no more than “race hustlers,” have their own agendas and look for any excuse to foment distrust and discord.  They do more harm than good. If you doubt me, just randomly turn on CNN or MSNBC and listen to some of the news coverage. The coverage and commentary of some of the guest commentators (and a few of the news anchors as well) are subjective and divisive.

Most often, crimes are viewed through the lens of race rather than the facts, and the media will very often jump to conclusions without regard of the facts. Later, when the facts become known if, as is often the case they are change the narrative, they are ignored or downplayed. (The recent Jussie Smollett case is a good example of this.) “White on black” crimes get extensive coverage while “black on black” crimes, which are far more numerous, are largely ignored.

In my opinion, the weak and feckless Biden Administration exacerbated the problem. I hope that the incoming Trump Administration will be able to reverse the trend.

CONCLUSION

In my opinion, we have made much progress in the area of civil rights.  For example, we have elected an African American president (twice) and vice president; an African American sits on the Supreme Court; and African Americans hold and have held positions of prominence in every field of endeavor, including business, entertainment, sports, and the military.  But it is still a work in progress.  We can do more.

One can speculate whether and to what extent MLK’s assassination changed the course of history.  In my opinion, had MLK lived, the Civil Rights Movement would have been considerably different over the last 50 years, more peaceful and less divisive, with better results.  Furthermore, his assassination had a significant impact, not only on the history of the civil rights movement, but also on the overall history of the country, itself.  I hope and believe that eventually a moderate leader will emerge and bridge the gap as MLK did half a century ago.

Finally, I firmly believe that MLK would have been appalled by the violent, arbitrary and senseless rioting and sharp uptick in crime of the past few years that was instigated, aided, and abetted by BLM, ANTIFA, many Dem political leaders and much of the media.  I find this to be senseless and ironic since most of the victims are themselves poor minorities. How is that helping the civil rights movement?  That is not what MLK stood for.  Furthermore, in my view, he would not have been an exponent of the extreme “cancel culture,” “critical race theory,” DEI, and “political correctness” movements that many see as dividing the country today.

So, as you enjoy the holiday in whatever manner you choose, I ask you to reflect for a moment on where we are as a nation regarding civil rights, where we want to go and how we get there.

PRESIDENTIAL TRIVIA

Good news! Rather than frustrate you with one of my quizzes I will shift gears and present some interesting and informative trivia regarding our presidents.

Did you know that:

  1. George Washington’s dentures were not made of wood as is commonly thought, but rather of ivory,
    gold, and human and animal teeth, among other materials.
  2. John Adams and Thomas Jefferson both died within hours of each other on the 50th anniversary of the Declaration of Independence in 1826. Neither was aware of the other’s demise.
  3. As a teenager, James Monroe was a hero at the Battle of Trenton during the Revolutionary War. He and some 50 other volunteers crossed the Delaware River ahead of Washington’s main force and harassed the Hessian forces.
  4. James Madison, the “father of the Constitution,” was the shortest president. He was only 5 feet, 4 inches tall and weighed less than 100 pounds.
  5. Andrew Jackson is the only president to fight in both the Revolutionary War, when as a 13-year-old he was wounded and taken prisoner, and the War of 1812.
  6. John Tyler was the first president to have a veto overridden by Congress.
  7. James Polk was the first president to retire after one term and not seek reelection.
  8. William Henry Harrison delivered the longest inaugural address in history, a
    105-minute speech without a hat or overcoat, on a cold and windy day on March 4, 1841. After
    developing pneumonia, he died in the White House exactly one month later,
    becoming the president with the shortest tenure and the first one to die in office.
  9. Dwight Eisenhower, Supreme Commander of the Allied Forces in Europe during WWII, was only an average student at West Point and graduated in 1915 61st in his class of 164.
  10. Millard Fillmore declined to accept an honorary degree of Doctor of Civil Law from
    Oxford, saying, “No man should accept a degree that he cannot read.”
  11. Chester Arthur, who acceded to the presidency upon the assassination of James Garfield, was known as the “Dude President” for his fancy attire and indulgence in extravagant luxury.
  12. William Howard Taft started the tradition of the president throwing out the
    first pitch of the baseball season on April 14, 1910.
  13. Grover Cleveland personally answered the White House telephone during his tenure.
  14. Benjamin Harrison was the first president to have electricity in the White
    House. After he once got an electric shock, he was reluctant to touch the light switches and often left the lights on at night.
  15. William McKinley was the first president to use campaign buttons.
  16. Abraham Lincoln was the only president to obtain a patent. In 1849, he
    invented a complicated device for lifting ships over dangerous shoals by means
    of “buoyant air chambers.” (Alas, his patent was never put into practical use.)
  17. Andrew Johnson was buried with his head resting on a copy of the Constitution (ironic since he was the first president to be impeached).
  18. Ulysses S. Grant was born Hiram Ulysses Grant but changed his name because – wait for it …. – he did not like his monogramed initials (HUG).
  19. Franklin Pierce was the first president to cancel his inaugural ball (due to the death of his son).
  20. James Buchanan is the only president who never married. His niece acted as White House hostess while he was in office.
  21. The much-maligned Herbert Hoover, who presided over the beginning of the Great Depression, refused to accept a salary for his presidency and gave all of his federal paychecks to charity. Some would say he did such a terrible job as president that he didn’t deserve to get paid anyway.
  22. Franklin Roosevelt was a devoted stamp collector who kept up his hobby while in office.
  23. The middle initial ‘S’ in Harry Truman’s name is not an abbreviation and does not stand for another name.
  24. Dwight Eisenhower was an avid golfer who installed a putting green on the White House lawn.
  25. John F. Kennedy was the first person born in the 20th century to become president.
  26. Lyndon B. Johnson graduated from high school at the age of 15.
  27. Richard Nixon was the only president to be elected as both VP and president twice, was the first president to visit all 50 states, and the only president to resign from office.
  28. George H.W. Bush was the only president to serve as United States Ambassador to the United Nations.
  29. Bill Clinton was the only president to have been a Rhodes Scholar.
  30. John Tyler had the most children –15.
  31. Washington, Madison, Jackson, Polk and Buchanan did not have any biological children.
  32. The famous “Teddy Bear” was named in honor of Theodore Roosevelt.
  33. Woodrow Wilson’s picture is featured on the rarely used $100,000 bill.
  34. Herbert Hoover was the only president sworn in by a former president,
    Chief Justice William Howard Taft.
  35. Calvin Coolidge is the only president to take the oath of office in his own home. It was administered by his father who was a notary public.
  36. Presidents John Tyler and Woodrow Wilson were the only presidents who had two official first ladies; both remarried during their presidential tenures.
  37. Grover Cleveland was the only president to be married in the White House (June 2, 1886).
  38. President Joe Biden suffered from a serious stutter as a child. Some of his malicious classmates gave him the nickname “dash.”
  39. Donald Trump is the only sitting U.S. president to set foot in North Korea. On June 30, 2019, he crossed the demarcation line in the demilitarized zone between North and South Korea after shaking hands with North Korean leader Jong-Um-Kim. Trump is also the only sitting US President to lay a wreath at the Western Wall in Jerusalem (May 22, 2017).
  40. President Reagan appeared in 53 Hollywood movies from 1937 to 1964, although technically Grover Cleveland was the first president to appear in a dramatic film (albeit a silent one) in 1896.

Conclusion

Well, there you have it, a little history and a little fun.

JIMMY CARTER

Former President Jimmy Carter passed away on Sunday, December 29 at the age of 100. He was the longest-living president. He served as the 39th president of the US serving from 1976 – 1980. His single term was not without controversy, but this is neither the time nor the place to critique and criticize his tenure. Rather, it is a time to evaluate his life and accomplishments positively and respectfully.

James Earl Carter was born in Plains, GA on October 1, 1924. His father owned a grocery store, and his mother was a registered nurse. As a child, he was ambitious. He began working in the store at the age of ten. His favorite childhood pursuits were following the Atlanta Braves baseball team and listening to political radio programs. In addition, he became deeply religious. As an adult he became a born-again Christian.

Upon his graduation from high school Carter entered the US Naval Academy in 1943. He graduated in 1946 and commenced a career in the Navy. Also in 1946 he married Rosalynn Smith. The marriage endured for 77 years until Rosalynn’s death in 2023 and produced four children.

Carter may have made a career in the Navy were it not for his father’s untimely death in 1953. As a result, he resigned his commission and returned to Plains where he proceeded to manage the family’s peanut farm and care for his mother who was ill.

In 1962 Carter entered politics by running for the US Senate. At the time Georgia was a strongly conservative state with powerful and well-entrenched segregationist and racial influences. Nevertheless, despite his relatively liberal views and policies he won the election. In 1966 he ran for governor, but he was defeated by Lester Maddox, an avowed segregationist and overt racist. Maddox’s views, though abhorrent in today’s world, were in tune with those of many white Georgians at the time.

GA governors were only allowed to serve one term, so in 1970 Carter was able to run again. This time he moderated some of his liberal views, and he won. As governor Carter established himself as a “centrist reformer.” After completing his one term he set his sights on the presidency.

Although he was a Washington outsider and began his campaign with little or no name recognition, he won the 1976 Democrat nomination and faced President Gerald Ford in the election. Although Ford was the incumbent he had not been elected. He had been the VP when President Nixon was forced to resign due to the Watergate Scandal. (A bit of trivia: Ford is the only person to have served as both President and VP without having been elected to either office.) Ford had some baggage mainly as a result of his controversial pardon of the disgraced Nixon. This was deeply unpopular with much of the electorate, but in retrospect it was probably the right decision as it enabled the country to move on.

The country was ready for a change, and Carter appeared to be the right candidate at the right time. At first, he had a sizable lead over Ford, but it steadily narrowed as Election Day approached. In fact, in the final days before the election, several polls showed that Ford had tied Carter, and one Gallop poll found that he was slightly ahead.  

Most analysts conceded that Carter was going to win the popular vote, but the outcome of the electoral vote was uncertain. Ultimately, Carter won, receiving 297 electoral votes and 50.1% of the popular vote. Carter’s victory was partly attributed to his overwhelming support among black voters.

Carter was inaugurated as the 39th president of the US on January 20, 1977. His presidency was characterized by controversy. He was an outsider who resisted conforming to DC’s ways of operating. For instance, he avoided phone calls from members of Congress and, at times, verbally insulted them. Moreover, he was often unwilling to return political favors. Predictably, this resulted in a rift between the White House and Congress and hampered the former’s ability to succeed in getting desired legislation passed.

Furthermore, some of his policies and actions were unpopular and unsuccessful. For example, one of his first acts was to issue an executive order declaring unconditional amnesty for Vietnam War draft evaders. This was to fulfil a campaign promise, but it was very controversial. In addition, during his tenure the country suffered through an economic malaise characterized by persistently high inflation, an average unemployment rate of 6.6% according to the BLS, double-digit interest rates, and an energy crisis instigated by a consortium of oil producers called OPEC. These conditions resulted in a steep and seemingly never-ending recession, which the Carter Administration appeared to be unable to resolve.

Then, the final straw occurred on November 4, 1979, when a group of Iranian students, called the Muslim Students Followers of the Imam’s Line seized control of the US embassy in Tehran.  Fifty-two American diplomats and citizens were held hostage for the next 444 days. Carter was unable to resolve this matter either. Diplomacy failed. Finally, on April 24, 1980 Carter authorized a rescue mission to try to free the hostages. The mission failed, leaving eight American servicemen dead and two aircraft destroyed. This entire incident made Carter appear weak and ineffectual. The hostages remained in captivity until Ronald Reagan took office on January 20, 1981.

On the positive side, Carter succeeded in calming various conflicts around the world. For example, he negotiated the SALT II nuclear arms reduction treaty with Russia and returned the Panama Canal to Panama. His most significant accomplishment, however, was negotiating the landmark Camp David Accords with Israel’s Prime Minister Menachim Begin and Egypt’s President Anwar Sadat. This resulted in Egypt formally recognizing Israel, and the creation of an elected government in the West Bank and Gaza and served to reduce tensions in the ME.

In 1980 he ran for a second term. He had to rebuff a serious primary challenge from Senator Ted Kennedy. Although he was re-nominated, the support of the liberal wing of the Party in the election was tepid at best. He was soundly defeated in the election by the charismatic Ronald Reagan. Reagan’s historic campaign slogan “are you better off today than you were four years ago” strongly resonated with the voters. Carter suffered a humiliating defeat carrying only six states plus DC. He was the first elected incumbent president to lose a reelection bid since Herbert Hoover lost to FDR in 1932.

Historians have ranked Carter’s presidency as below average, although generally he was viewed as “sincere, honest and well-meaning and “a man of high moral principles.”

On the other hand, Carter’s post-presidency was considerably more successful primarily due to his diplomacy skills. He proved to be a very successful mediator and became a strong advocate for human rights. Various presidents appointed him as a special envoy to mediate disputes regarding (1) Egypt, Israel and the PLO, (2) Northern Ireland and England, (3) North Korea, (4) Taiwan, (5) Venezuela, (6) and (7) whites and blacks in South Africa, among others.

Carter was the recipient of many awards including, among many others, the American Academy of Achievement‘s Golden Plate Award, an honorary membership of Phi Beta Kappa, the United Nations Prize in the Field of Human Rights, given in honor of human rights achievements, the Hoover Medal, recognizing engineers who have contributed to global causes, three Grammy Awards (10 nominations) for the Best Spoken Word, and most of all the 2002 Nobel Peace Prize in recognition of his “decades of untiring effort to find peaceful solutions to international conflicts, to advance democracy and human rights, and to promote economic and social development.”

In 1982 he founded the Carter Center, a non-profit organization whose goals were to advance human rights and alleviate human suffering. One of its accomplishments, working in conjunction with WHO was to eradicate Guinea worm disease. Perhaps, he is best known for the Habitat for Humanity program, which was committed to providing housing for the disadvantaged and the Carter Presidential Center, which promoted human rights, which he conceived and developed.

Carter had a variety of hobbies and interests including fly fishing woodworking, cycling, tennis, painting and skiing. Additionally, he and Rosalynn were close personal friends of Elvis.

The Carters, who were already the longest-wed presidential couple, celebrated their 77th wedding anniversary on July 7, 2023. In a 2019 interview with People he said that he never expected to live as long as he had and that the best explanation for his longevity was a good marriage.  

In recent years Carter’s health began to deteriorate. He was suffering from a variety of ailments. He entered hospice care six months before celebrating his 99th birthday at his home. Rosalynn joined him a few days before her passing.

As I said, Carter died at his home in Plains, Georgia, on December 29, 2024, at the age of 100. Following his passing tributes and messages of condolence poured in from all corners, including from all four living former presidents. President Biden characterized him as “an extraordinary leader.” Former President Bill Clinton noted he was “guided by his faith and praised him for “working tirelessly for a better world.” Barack Obama denoted that [Carter] taught all of us what it means to live a life of grace, dignity, justice, and peace.” George W. Bush praised him as a “man of deeply held convictions… loyal to his family, his community, and his country.”

The Biden administration has announced plans to hold an official state funeral and a day of mourning for him on January 9, 2025. Rest in peace President Carter.

THIS MONTH IN HISTORY – DECEMBER

Many historically-significant events have occurred during the month of December. Below please find what I consider the most significant:

12/1/1955 – Rosa Parks was arrested in Montgomery, AL for refusing to surrender her seat on a bus to a white man. This action precipitated a year-long bus boycott and many other protests against segregation led by the Reverend Martin Luther King, among others, and was what many consider the seminal event for the civil rights movement.
12/2/1804 – Napoleon Bonaparte was crowned Emperor of France by Pope Pius VII.
12/2/1823 – President James Monroe articulated the “Monroe Doctrine,” which, essentially, forbad any further colonization of the Western Hemisphere by any European power, and which became a key element of the US’s foreign policy prospectively.
12/2/1954 – The Senate condemned Senator Joseph McCarthy for misconduct, effectively ending his irresponsible communist witch-hunt.
12/3/1967 – Dr. Christiaan Barnard performed the first successful heart transplant in Cape Town, South Africa.
12/6/1492 – Christopher Columbus “discovered” the “New World,” landing at the Caribbean island of Hispaniola.
12/6/1865 – The 13th Amendment to the US Constitution, which abolished slavery, was ratified.
12/6/1973 – Gerald Ford was sworn in as vice president replacing Spiro Agnew who had been forced to resign following his pleading “no contest” to charges of income tax evasion.
12/7/1787 – Delaware became the first state to ratify the US constitution.
12/7/1941 – Japan perpetrated a surprise attack of the US naval base at Pearl Harbor destroying the US Pacific Fleet and precipitating the US’s entry into WWII. FDR called it a “date that will live in infamy,” and it has.
12/10/1896 – Swedish chemist Alfred Nobel died. In his will he stipulated that a committee of the Norwegian Parliament award from his estate annual prizes (valued at approximately $1 million) for Peace, Chemistry, Physics, Medicine, Literature and Economics.
12/11/1901 – Guglielmo Marconi transmitted the first transatlantic radio signal.
12/11/1936 – King Edward VIII abdicated the English throne in order to marry American divorcee Wallis Simpson.
12/13/1642 – Dutch navigator Abel Tasman discovered New Zealand.
12/14/1799 – George Washington died at Mt. Vernon.
12/14/1911 – Norwegian explorer Roald Amundsen became the first person to reach the South Pole.
12/15/1791 – Virginia became the 11th state to ratify the Bill of Rights making it an official part of the Constitution. (Ratification of an amendment to the Constitution requires 75% of the states, and Vermont had become the 14th state. The three holdouts were Massachusetts, Connecticut, and Georgia, which did not ratify it until 1939.)
12/15/1961 – Notorious Nazi SS Colonel Adolph Eichmann was sentenced to death in Jerusalem for his role in the Holocaust during WWII.
12/16/1773 – A group of Bostonians, disguised as Indians, boarded British ships anchored in Boston Harbor and dumped 300+ containers of tea overboard as a protest to what they viewed as an unjust tax on the product. This became known as the Boston Tea Party and was a part of the chain of events that culminated in the American Revolutionary War.
12/17/1903 – The Wright Brothers – Wilbur and Orville – made the first successful airplane flight at Kitty Hawk, NC.
12/19/1946 – War broke out in what was then called French-Indochina. Eventually, the French were ousted, and the US got drawn into war in Vietnam, which did not end well for us.
12/20/1860 – South Carolina became the first state to secede from the Union. Over the next few months ten other states followed, and the Civil War ensued.
12/21/1846 – Dr. Robert Liston was the first surgeon to use anesthesia (in a leg amputation in London).
12/21/1945 – General George Patton, aka “Old Blood and Guts,” died from injuries suffered in a car accident in Germany. Some historians have postulated that the accident was intentional, but this has never been proven.
12/23/1947 – The transistor was invented at Bell Laboratories.
12/25 – Christmas Day when Christians commemorate the birth of Christ.
12/25/1776 – George Washington led a small contingent of Colonial troops across the Delaware River from Valley Forge, PA to Trenton, NJ in the dead of night, where they surprised and defeated a substantially larger contingent of Hessian mercenaries. This daring and famous victory provided a major boost to the flagging revolutionary war effort.
12/26 – Boxing Day is celebrated in the UK, Canada, and various other countries that, formerly, were part of the British Empire. It has nothing to do with pugilism. Most likely, it has evolved from the 18th Century English custom of giving a “Christmas box” containing gifts, such as food or clothes, to servants and tradesmen as a reward for good service throughout the year.
12/26 – 1/1 – Kwanza, an African – American holiday established in 1966, is observed. It celebrates family unity and a bountiful harvest. The word means “first fruit” in Swahili.
12/29/1890 – The US cavalry massacred in excess of 200 Sioux Indians at Wounded Knee, SD., which became a symbol of the white man’s brutality to Native Americans.
12/31/1781 – The Bank of New York became the first bank to receive a federal charter. It commenced business on January 7, 1782, in Philadelphia.
12/31/1879 – Inventor Thomas Edison first demonstrated the incandescent lamp (light bulb) at his lab in NJ.
12/31 – New Year’s Eve is celebrated throughout the world.

Birthdays – Charles Stuart, American portrait painter (of George Washington and Thomas Jefferson, among others), 12/3/1755; Joseph Conrad, Polish novelist, 12/3/1857; Martin Van Buren, 8th President, 12/5/1782; General George Armstrong Custer, 12/5/1839; Walt Disney; 12/5/1901; Ira Gershwin (wrote several hit songs for “Broadway” shows), 12/6/1896; Eli Whitney (cotton gin), 12/8/1765; Clarence Birdseye (invented process for freezing foods), 12/9/1886; Emily Dickenson (poet), 12/10/1830; Melville Louis Kossuth Dewey (invented Dewey decimal system used to categorize books in libraries), 12/10/1851; NYC Mayor Fiorello LaGuardia,12/11/1882; John Jay (first Chief Justice of the Supreme Court), 12/12/1745; General James Doolittle (led audacious bombing raid on Tokyo during WWII), 12/14/1896; Alexandre Eifel (Eifel Tower), 12/15/1832; Ludwig van Beethoven (composer), 12/16/1770; George Santayana (philosopher) (“Those who cannot remember the past are doomed to repeat it.”), 12/16/1863; Wily Brandt (Chancellor of West Germany), 12/18/1913; Harvey Firestone (Firestone Tire and Rubber), 12/20/1868; Iosif Vissarionovich Dzhugashvli, aka Josef Stalin, 12/21/1879; Claudia Alta Taylor, aka “Lady Bird Johnson,” 12/22/1912; Japanese WWII Emperor Hirohito, 12/23/1901; Christopher “Kit” Carson, frontiersman, 12/24/1809; Howard Hughes, 12/24/1905; Isaac Newton (theory of gravity), 12/25/1642; Clara Barton (nurse who founded American Red Cross), 12/25/1821; Humphrey Bogart, 12/25/1899; Mao Tse Tung, 12/26/1893; Louis Pasteur (pasteurization process), 12/27/1822; (Thomas) Woodrow Wilson, 28th President, 12/28/1856; Andrew Johnson (17th president, first to be impeached), 12/29/1808; Pablo Casals (cellist), 12/28/1876; Rudyard Kipling (poet, wrote Jungle Book), 12/30/1865; Hideki Tojo (Japanese WWII Prime Minister), 12/30/1884; General George C. Marshall (Army Chief of Staff, WWII), 12/31/1880.

A DATE IN INFAMY

Saturday, December 7, will mark the 83rd anniversary of one of the most heinous, despicable acts in modern history – Japan’s sneak attack on Pearl Harbor.  In 1994 Congress designated December 7 as Pearl Harbor Remembrance Day as a way to remember and pay homage to the 2,400 US military and civilian personnel who were killed and 1,800 wounded in the attack.  The day is not a federal holiday, but flags are flown at half-mast and many organizations hold special ceremonies.   

Each year thousands of people flock to the Pearl Harbor National Memorial and Visitors’ Center to pay their respects. For many years thousands of survivors made the journey to honor their fallen comrades. At the present time it is estimated that there are only a few dozen survivors still alive, and most of them are too old and infirmed to attend.

The 83rd commemoration is scheduled to commence at 6:55 am Honolulu time, the exact time of the commencement of the attack, following a moment of silence. Various ceremonies are scheduled most of which will be livestreamed. Highlights will include ceremonies at USS Arizona, USS Utah, and USS Oklahoma cites, a parade, and the Blackened Canteen Ceremony.

Appropriately, the theme of the parade will be “remembering our past while celebrating that once bitter enemies can become friends and allies.” In point of fact, that accurately characterizes the relationship between the US and Japan for the last 80 years or more.

The annual “Blackened Canteen Ceremony” takes place aboard the Arizona Memorial. The canteen is a relic of an air raid conducted by the US over Shizuoka, Japan in 1945. Afterwards, a local farmer found a blackened canteen amid the wreckage, and the canteen has become part of the annual PH Day Remembrance. US and Japanese survivors will gather on the Arizona, say a silent prayer, and pour whiskey out of a canteen into the water to pay homage to those who were killed in the attack.

As President FDR forecast, December 7, 1941 is truly a date that has lived in infamy.  It is one of those dates we can never forget.  It is burned into our very souls. Mention that date to a person of a certain age and their reaction will be akin to later generations’ reaction to November 22, 1963 or September 11, 2001.  Most any person over the age of five on those dates remembers where he was, what he was doing and how he felt when he heard the news.  Those are dates that had a profound effect on our lives both individually and collectively.

On December 6, 1941 America was still working its way out of the Great Depression, which began in 1929 with the stock market crash.  Unemployment was at 9.9%, not good, but a significant improvement from the peak of 25% in 1932.  Americans were not thinking about war.  After all, we had just fought the “Great War,” (aka, the “War to End Wars”).  Sure, there was a war waging in Europe, but we were not involved directly.  We had no boots on the ground, and we had a vast ocean between us and them.  Most Americans were focused on their own lives, not on world events. America was in full isolationist mode.  All that was about to change suddenly, violently, tragically and irrevocably.

We all know what happened on December 7, 1941.  We know that the Japanese executed a devastating surprise attack on our naval base at Pearl Harbor that precipitated our involvement in WWII.  Approximately, 2,800 lives were lost, civilian as well as military, along with most of our Pacific Fleet and airplanes.  America switched immediately from peacetime mode to wartime mode.  Patriotism and nationalism abounded.  The “greatest generation” was on the march.

As we all know, America recovered to win the war after four years of intense and costly fighting.  There is no need for me to rehash those events.  The Pacific War has been the subject of numerous books, movies, and tv productions.  The central theme of this blog will focus on the events that led up to the war with Japan.

Every war has its immediate cause and its underlying causes. The attack on Pearl Harbor was the immediate cause. But, what were the underlying causes? What would make Japan start a war that it had virtually no chance of winning? Glad you asked. Read on.

Many, if not most, historians maintain that the US actually provoked Japan into starting the war, although we did not intend for them to devastate our naval fleet in the fashion they did.  During the 1930’s we took various actions that, in reality, left Japan no choice, to wit:

1. The US was providing assistance to the Chinese who were at war with Japan.  This included providing airplane pilots, armaments and other supplies and materials. Japan had been at war with China since the 1930’s.  Its extreme brutality was exemplified by the Nanking Massacre, aka the Rape of Nanking, which began in December 1937.  In a six-week period over 300,000 Chinese civilians were murdered, and there was widespread raping and looting.  This shocking brutality was a portent of the Pacific War.

2. Along with the British and the Dutch the US military was actively planning prospective military operations against the Japanese in the Far East to counter its aggression.

3. Japan had few natural resources of its own; it needed to import raw materials, such as coal, iron, oil, rubber and bauxite, from the US and other countries in Southeast Asia to fuel its burgeoning industries.  In the late 1930’s the US began to severely limit its access to these materials by enforcing sanctions, limits and embargoes.  This aided the British and the Dutch, who were concerned about Japan’s aggressive behavior in the Far East, but ultimately it provoked the Japanese.

4. Thus, one can view the attack on Pearl Harbor, not as an isolated event, but rather, as the last act in a long line of connected ones.

Many historians believe that FDR provoked Japan intentionally, because he wanted to go to war against the Axis Powers, and the American people were decidedly against doing so. Before you scoff at that notion, consider that we have fought other wars following provocations that may or may not have been fabricated. For example:

1. The Spanish-American War in 1898 began when the battleship, Maine was blown up in Havana harbor under mysterious circumstances. 75% of her crew were killed. “Remember the Maine” became the signature battle cry of that war.  There is evidence that suggests that the Maine was not blown up by the Spanish but may have blown up by accident or been sabotaged to provide a pretext for us to enter that war.

2. The legal basis for commencing the Vietnam War was the Gulf of Tonkin incidents of August 2 and 4, 1964. A US destroyer, the USS Maddox, exchanged fire with North Vietnamese torpedo boats in the Gulf, which is off the coast of Vietnam. As a result, Congress passed the Gulf of Tonkin Resolution, which authorized President Johnson to assist any Southeast Asian country that was being jeopardized by “communist aggression.”  Johnson was only too eager to do so.  It was later determined that some key facts, such as who fired first, are in dispute.

3. President Bush, 43, “sold” the Iraq War to the American people by asserting there was “proof” that Iraq possessed “weapons of mass destruction.” Such weapons have never been found.

So, if FDR did, in fact, goad Japan into attacking us so that we could enter the war against the Axis Powers, it would not have been the only time the US Government used that tactic. In the 1950’s the renowned historian Harry Elmer Barnes (who, ironically, later lost much of his credibility by becoming a vociferous denier of the Holocaust) published a series of essays describing the various ways in which the US Government goaded the Japanese into starting a war it could not win and manipulated American public opinion.  After the war, Secretary of War Henry Stimson admitted that “we needed the Japanese to commit the first overt act.”

Most historians agree that even the Japanese leadership in the 1930’s knew it could not win a prolonged war with the US. They realized that the US was vastly superior in terms of men, material and resources, and eventually, it would wear down the Japanese.  That, in fact, is precisely what happened.

In 1941 the die was cast when a more militant, nationalistic government came into power headed by Emperor Hirohito and Prime Minister Hideki Tojo.  They spent several months planning the pre-emptive strike. In his best selling book, “Killing the Rising Sun,” Bill O’Reilly denoted that the Japanese sought to imbed spies into the Hawaiian civilian population to gather intelligence.  O’Reilly quoted one senior officer who found out that his Japanese gardener was actually a colonel in the Japanese army.

Many historians believe that the Japanese hierarchy was emboldened, in part, by the successful surprise attack on the Russians in 1905 led by then-Admiral Tojo during the Russo-Japanese War. It had worked once; why not again? Their intention was to neutralize American naval power in the Pacific so that it would be unable to block Japan’s aggression in Southeast Asia. They determined that Sunday would be the best day of the week to attack. They also weighed the advantages and disadvantages of attacking the fleet in the harbor or at sea before settling on the attack in the harbor. Although the battleships were “sitting ducks” in the more shallow harbor, Admiral Chester Nimitz pointed out later that one crucial advantage to the US was that we were able to raze several of them later and return them to active duty.

Despite its years of provocations, the US was ill-prepared for an attack. In addition, we had failed to confront the Japanese directly earlier when they could have been dealt with more easily. So, instead of fighting a small war in the 1930s we ended up fighting a world war just a few years later.

One could argue that there were strong parallels between then and our more recent history with respect to various terrorist groups operating in the Middle East and elsewhere. Once again, we have failed to deal with these problems when they were manageable; once again most of the country has been very reluctant to get involved in “other people’s problems (Afghanistan, Syria and Iraq);” and, we are now embroiled in the more costly aftermath (conflicts, refugees, and a likely nuclear-capable Iran).  History, when ignored, does tend to repeat itself.

CONCLUSION

Ultimately, the Japanese underestimated the US. Their leaders knew we were in isolationist mode. They did not think we had the “stomach” to fight a prolonged, brutal war.  Also, they knew we would be fighting the Germans and Italians as well. Furthermore, they figured that with our Pacific Fleet decimated, if not destroyed, we would be unable or unwilling to counter their aggression in the Far East.  The Far East was their end game for reasons discussed above; they were not interested in attacking the US mainland, although much of the US civilian population feared that they would.

Obviously, the Japanese misjudged us.  They were not the first enemy to do so, and, in all likelihood, they will not be the last.

As an aside, following the devastating attack on Pearl Harbor no one suggested that the US refrain from going all-out to defend itself, to retaliate with full force. Moreover, if anyone had done so we wouldn’t have listened anyway. A nation’s right to retaliate is well established and incontestable. History is replete with instances in which a country that was attacked retaliated against its attackers. On the other hand, I am not cognizant of ANY situation, other than the current one with Israel, in which restraint was advocated. Think about that.

PRESIDENTS’ QUIZ

Some of you have been requesting a quiz. So, here it is. You know the drill.  No peeking at the internet.  No asking “Alexa” or “Siri.”  Good luck.

  1. Upon his inauguration Donald Trump will become president # (a) 42, (b) 43, (c) 45, (d) 47.
  2. Who was the only president to serve in both WW1 and WW2?  (a) Harry Truman, (b) Dwight Eisenhower, (c) Douglas MacArthur, (d) John F. Kennedy
  3.  Each of the following served as generals in the US Army, EXCEPT: (a) Theodore Roosevelt, (b) Franklyn Pierce, (c) Benjamin Harrison, (d) Andrew Johnson.  Bonus – There were 12 in total.  How many can you name?  See below.
  4. Only two presidents are buried in Arlington National Cemetery, JFK and who else? (a) Eisenhower, (b) Jackson, (c) Taft, (d) Teddy Roosevelt.
  5. Donald Trump will be the second president to serve two terms non-consecutively. Who was the other? (a) Grover Cleveland, (b) James Buchanan, (c) Teddy Roosevelt, (d) Chester A. Arthur.
  6. What was Lady Bird Johnson’s real first name? (a) Eugenia, (b) Claudia, (c) Alice, (d) Mary
  7.  Who is the longest-lived former president?  (a) George Washington, (b) George HW Bush, (c) Jimmy Carter, (d) Ronald Reagan
  8.  Who was the oldest president on his inauguration date? (a) Jimmy Carter, (b) Ronald Reagan, (c) George HW Bush, (d) Joe Biden
  9. Who was the only president who never got married? (a) Andrew Johnson, (b) Warren Harding, (c) James Buchanan, (d) John Quincy Adams.
  10. Who is the only president to have also served as Chief Justice of the US Supreme Court? (a) Woodrow Wilson, (b) James A. Garfield, (c) Benjamin Harrison, (d) William Howard Taft
  11.  Who was the first president for whom “Hail to the Chief” was played? (a) John Tyler, (b) George Washington, (c) Andrew Jackson, (d) FDR.
  12.  Which president’s wife was the first to be dubbed “First Lady?” (a) John Adams, (b) Thomas Jefferson, (c) James Madison, (d) James Polk
  13. Who was the only president to serve in both the Revolutionary War and the War of 1812? (a) James Monroe, (b) John Quincy Adams, (c) Andrew Jackson, (d) John Tyler.
  14.  Who was the only president to serve as president and vice president without being elected to either office? (a) Gerald Ford, (b) John Adams, (c) James Monroe, (d) Martin Van Buren
  15.  Who was the first president to live in the White House? (a) George Washington, (b) John Adams, (c) Thomas Jefferson, (d) James Madison
  16. Who was the shortest president? (a) John Adams, (b) James Monroe, (c) James Madison, (d) John Quincy Adams.
  17.  Who was the first president to be born an American citizen? (a) Andrew Jackson, (b) George Washington, (c) James Buchanan, (d) Martin Van Buren
  18.  Who had the shortest tenure as president? (a) James K. Polk, (b) William Henry Harrison, (c) Rutherford B. Hayes, (d) Samuel Tilden
  19.  Who was known as “Old Kinderhook?” (a) Franklyn Pierce, (b) Chester A. Arthur, (c) John Tyler, (d) Martin Van Buren.
  20.  How many presidents have died in office? (a) 6, (b) 8, (c) 10, (d) 4
  21.  How many presidents were elected despite having lost the popular vote? (a) 4, (b) 5, (c) 6, (d) 8.
  22.  FDR won four terms as president.  How many VPs did he have? (a) 1, (b) 2, (c) 3, (d) 4.
  23. Who was president during the War of 1812? (a) James Madison; (b) John Adams; (c) Thomas Jefferson; (d) Andrew Jackson
  24. Which state is the birthplace of the most presidents? (a) NY; (b) Ohio; (c) PA; (d) Virginia
  25. Which of the following presidents’ faces is NOT carved on Mt. Rushmore? (a) Thomas Jefferson; (b) Teddy Roosevelt; (c) FDR; (d) George Washington

ANSWERS: 1. (d); 2. (b); 3. (a); [ Washington, Jackson, Zachary Taylor, Franklyn Pierce, Andrew Johnson, US Grant, Rutherford B. Hayes, William Henry Harrison, James Garfield, Chester A. Arthur, Benjamin Harrison, Eisenhower] 4. c;  5. (a);  6. (b);  7. (c) (100 and counting);  8. (d) (Biden,78);  9. c;  10. d;  11. (a);  12. (c) (President Zachary Taylor referred to Dolley Madison as “First Lady” when he eulogized her at her funeral.)  13. (c);  14. (a);  15. (b);  16. (c) (5′ 4″); 17. (d);  18. (b) (32 days); 19. (d) (That was the derivation of “okay” or “OK”);  20. (b); 21. (b) ( John Quincy Adams, Rutherford B. Hayes, Benjamin Harrison, George W. Bush, Donald Trump – 2016); 22. (c) (John Nance Garner, Henry A. Wallace, Harry S. Truman); 23. (a); 24. (d) (8); 25. (c)

Well, there you have it. How did you do?

THIS MONTH IN HISTORY – NOVEMBER

Below please find a list of what I consider to be significant historical events that have occurred during the month of November.

11/1 – All Hallows Day, aka All Saints Day. Many of us observe the day before this holiday as Halloween. 
11/1/1848 – The first women’s medical school opened in Boston, MA. It was founded by a Mr. Samuel Gregory and “boasted” twelve students. In 1874 it became part of the Boston University School of Medicine, becoming one of the first co-ed medical schools.  According to the Association of American Medical Colleges, today, women comprise approximately 1/2 of all medical students.
11/1/1950 – President Harry S Truman, whom many historians consider to have been one of our greatest and underrated presidents, survived an assassination attempt by two members of a Puerto Rican nationalist movement.
11/2/1962 – President Kennedy announced that all Soviet missiles in Cuba were being dismantled and their installations destroyed, thus signaling the end of the Cuban Missile Crisis. On 11/20 he announced that the dismantling of all said missile sites had been completed. Unbeknownst to the general public, that crisis was probably the closest we ever came to nuclear war.
11/3/1948 – The Chicago Tribune published its famous, or infamous, headline “Dewey Defeats Truman,” arguably, the most embarrassing headline ever.
11/4/1862 – Richard Gatling patented his first rapid-firing machine gun, which utilized rotating barrels to load, fire and extract the spent cartridges. The gun bares his name.
11/4/1942 – In the battle generally considered to be one of the turning points of WWII (along with Stalingrad and Midway) the British defeated the Germans at El Alamein (North Africa).
11/7/1811 – General (and future president) William Henry Harrison defeated the Shawnee Indians in the Battle of Tippecanoe Creek, which was located in present-day Indiana. The battle gave rise to the chief slogan of Harrison’s presidential campaign – “Tippecanoe and Tyler too.”
11/7/1885 – Canada’s first transcontinental railroad was completed, opening up the western part of the country to settlement.
11/7/1962 – Former Vice President Richard Nixon, having lost the California gubernatorial election decisively to Edmund Brown gave his famous farewell speech to reporters, telling them they “wouldn’t have Nixon to kick around anymore, because, gentlemen this is my last press conference.” As we know, Nixon made a comeback in 1968 narrowly defeating Hubert Humphrey for the presidency.
11/8/1895 – Wilhelm Roentgen discovered the electromagnetic ray, aka, X-rays.
11/8/1942 – The Allies landed successfully in North Africa (Operation Torch).
11/9&10/1938 – All over Germany Nazis terrorized Jews, burning, pillaging and vandalizing synagogues, homes and businesses in what became known infamously as Kristallnacht.
11/10/1775 – The Marine Corps was established as part of the Navy.
11/10/1871 – Explorer Henry Stanley finds Dr. Livingston after a two-year search. There is doubt that he actually uttered the attributed phrase “Dr. Livingston, I presume.”
11/11/1973 – Egypt and Israel signed a momentus cease-fire accord sponsored by the US.
11/13/1927 – The Holland Tunnel, the first underwater tunnel built in the US, which is named not for the country, but for Clifford Holland, the engineer who designed and led the construction of the project, opened connecting NYC and NJ.
11/13/1956 – The Supreme Court declared racial segregation on public buses to be unconstitutional.
11/15/1864 – Union soldiers, under the command of General William Sherman, burned much of the City of Atlanta.
11/17/1869 – The Suez Canal opened after taking 10+ years to complete.
11/19/1863 – President Abraham Lincoln delivered the famous Gettysburg Address.
11/20/1789 – NJ became the first state to ratify the Bill of Rights.
11/20/1945 – The Nuremberg War Crimes Trials began. Twenty-four former leaders of Nazi Germany were tried for various war crimes.
11/22/1963 – President John F. Kennedy was assassinated in Dallas by Lee Harvey Oswald who, in turn, was later assassinated by Jack Ruby. Hours later, Lyndon Johnson was sworn in as president while on board Air Force One.
11/28/1520 – Portuguese explorer Ferdinand Magellan rounded the southern tip of South America, passing through what is now known as the Strait of Magellan, crossing from the Atlantic to the Pacific Oceans.

In addition, the following notables, who made significant contributions to society, were born during November:

Daniel Boone (frontiersman) – 11/2/1734; President James K. Polk (11th President) – 11/2/1795; Will Rogers (humorist) – 11/4/1879; Walter Cronkite (tv anchor/journalist) – 11/4/1916; John Philip Sousa (musical conductor) – 11/6/1854; James Naismith (inventor of basketball) – 11/6/1861; Marie Curie (chemist who discovered radium) – 11/7/1867; Billy Graham (evangelist) – 11/7/1918; Edmund Halley (astronomer/mathematician who discovered Halley’s Comet) – 11/8/1656; Christiaan Barnard (pioneer of heart transplant operations) – 11/8/1922; Richard Burton (actor) – 11/10/1925; George Patton (WWII General) – 11/11/1885; Auguste Rodin (sculptor of “The Thinker,” among others) – 11/12/1840; Elizabeth Cady Stanton (suffragist) – 11/12/1815; Grace Kelly (actress/princess) – 11/12/1929; Louis Brandeis (Supreme Court justice) – 11/13/1856; Robert Louis Stevenson (author) – 11/13/1850; Robert Fulton (inventor of the steamboat) – 11/14/1765; Claude Monet (pioneered impressionist painting) – 11/14/1840; Jawaharlal Nehru (India’s first Prime Minister) – 11/14/1889; Louis Daguerre (invented daguerreotype process of developing photographs) – 11/18/1789; James A. Garfield (20th President) – 11/19/1831; Indira Gandhi (Indian Prime Minister) – 11/19/1917; Edwin Hubble (astronomer for whom the Hubble Space Telescope is named) – 11/20/1889; Robert Kennedy (JFK’s brother, Attorney General and US Senator from NY) – 11/20/1925; Charles De Gaulle (French WWII hero and president of France) – 11/22/1890; Franklyn Pierce (14th President) – 11/23/1804; William (Billy the Kid) Bonney (notorious outlaw – 11/23/1859; William Henry Platt (aka Boris Karloff) (famed horror movie star) – 11/23/1887; Zachary Taylor (12th President) – 11/24/1784; Andrew Carnegie (financier and philanthropist) – 11/25/1835; John Harvard (founder of Harvard University in 1636) – 11/26/1607; Anders Celsius (invented Celsius, aka centigrade, temperature scale) – 11/27/1701; Mark Twain, (author) – 11/30/1835; Chaim Weizmann (Israeli statesman) – 11/27/1874; Samuel Clemens, aka Mark Twain, (author) – 11/30/1835; Winston Churchill (British Prime Minister during WWII) – 11/30/1874.

VETERANS DAY

This year, Veterans Day will be celebrated today, Monday, November 11.  VD is one of 11 federal holidays. Can you name the others? See below.

The holiday is always celebrated on the same date unless it falls on a Sunday, in which case it is celebrated on Monday, November 12.  This is a day on which we celebrate our living veterans as opposed to Memorial Day, which is reserved for those who gave their lives for our country.

The US Postal Service, schools, banks and most government entities, such as the DMV and local libraries will be closed today. Financial markets will be open. Most retailers and other businesses will be open. Traditionally, many restaurants and golf courses offer discounts or freebies for veterans.

Many cities will hold parades. Who doesn’t love a parade? The largest parade will be in NYC (where else?), which will be returning for its 105th year. According to parade organizers some 20,000 participants, 150 vehicles, and 25 floats will take part. Additionally, some 400,000 spectators are expected.

Many of you have requested a quiz.  So, here it is, and in honor of Veterans Day it has a military theme. Good luck and no peeking at the internet. No consulting “Alexa” or “Siri.”

1. Who was the US president during the first war against the Barbary Pirates? (a) George Washington, (b) John Adams, (c) Thomas Jefferson, (d James Monroe

2. The WWI battle that inspired the poem “In Flanders Field” took place in (a) Ardennes, (b) Charleroi, (c) Gallipoli, (d) Ypres

3. Each of the following presidents had been renowned generals, EXCEPT: a) Teddy Roosevelt, (b) Andrew Jackson, (c) Zachary Taylor, (d) Franklyn Pierce

4. “Pickett’s Charge” was the turning point of what Civil War battle? (a) Bull Run, (b) Manassas, (c) Gettysburg, (d) Fredericksburg

5. The “Shot Heard ‘Round the World” refers to which Revolutionary War battle? (a) Boston, (b) Lexington, (c) Concord, (d) NY

6. Tripoli, the stronghold of the Barbary Pirates, was located in what present-day country? (a) Libya, (b) Algeria, (c) Tunisia, (d)Egypt

7. The Alamo is located in which city? (a) Houston, (b) San Antonio, (c) Austin, (d) Galveston

8. The US fought the Gulf War against (a) Iran, (b) Syria, (c) Kuwait, (d) Iraq

9. Who said “Damn the torpedoes; full speed ahead.” (a) David Farragut, (b) John Paul Jones, (c) Ethan Allen, (d) Jonathan Eli

10. Which war resulted in the highest number of casualties? (a) WWI, (b) WWII, (c) Korean War, (d) Civil War

11. Fort Sumter is located in which state? (a) North Carolina, (b) South Carolina, (c) Georgia, (d) Alabama

12. Custer’s Last Stand took place in which modern-day state? (a) North Dakota, (b) South Dakota, (c) Montana, (d) Idaho

13. Each of the following was a WWII battle in the Pacific theatre, EXCEPT (a) El Alamein, (b) Guadalcanal, (c) Okinawa, (d) Midway

14. Who was the US President during WWI? (a) Teddy Roosevelt, (b) Woodrow Wilson, (c) William Howard Taft, (d) Warren Harding

15. When General Douglas MacArthur said “I shall return,” to which country was he referring? (a) Australia, (b) New Guinea, (c) Guam, (d) Philippines

16. The Korean War began in (1) 1949, (b) 1950, (c) 1951, (d) 1952

17. Who was president during the Spanish-American War? (a) Grover Cleveland, (b) James Garfield, (c) Rutherford B. Hayes, (d) William McKinley

18. Where is Mt. Suribachi? (a) Iwo Jima, (b) Okinawa, (c) Tarawa, (d) Japan

19. Where is Vicksburg? (a) Alabama, (b) Louisiana, (c) Missouri, (d) Mississippi

20. When was the Veterans Administration founded? (a) 1870, (b) 1930, (c) 1950, (d) 1972

21. Which of the following was NOT a landing site on D-Day? (a) Silver, (b) Omaha, (c) Juno, (d) Sword.

22. Which British general surrendered at Yorktown ending the Revolutionary War? (a) Howe, (b) Clinton, (c) Cornwallis, (d) Burgoyne.

23. Each of the following cities was the site of fighting in the Iraq War battle EXCEPT: (a) Mosul, (b) Fallujah, (c) Baghdad, (d) Kamaleshwar.

24. Approximately, how many veterans are there living in the US? (a) 9.5 million, (b) 12.5 million, (c) 15.8 million, (d) 19.5 million?

25. Who was president during the War of 1812? (a) Thomas Jefferson, (b) John Adams, (c) James Monroe, (d) James Madison

ANSWERS: 1. c; 2. d; 3. a; 4. c; 5. c; 6. a; 7. b; 8. d; 9. a; 10. d; (more than all the other wars combined. 11. b; 12. c; 13. a; 14. b; 15. d; 16. b; 17. d. 18. a; 19. d; 20. b.; 21. a; 22. c; 23. d; 24. c; 25. d.

Federal holidays: New Year’s Day; MLK’s Birthday; G. Washington’s BD; Memorial Day; June teenth National Independence

Federal holidays: New Year’s Day; MLK’s Birthday; G. Washington’s BD; Memorial Day; Juneteenth National Independence Day; Independence

Federal holidays: New Year’s Day; MLK’s Birthday; G. Washington’s BD; Memorial Day; Juneteenth National Independence Day; Independence Day; Labor Day; Columbus Day; Veterans’ Day; Thanksgiving; Christmas.

Well, there you have it. Tell me how you did, well or (as my grandson used to say) “not so good.”