9/11 TRAGEDY – WE ARE IN GRAVE RISK OF A REPLICATION

Today, Monday, is September 11, a date that will always have special meaning for all Americans, indeed for all decent people worldwide. Like December 7 and November 22, September 11 is a date that will, in the words of former president FDR, “live in infamy.”

Tuesday, September 11, 2001 began as a beautiful late summer day in NYC, pleasant temperatures and a brilliant blue sky. That would soon change. At 8:46 a.m. ET, Americans’ safe and secure lives changed forever. Like Japan’s sneak attack on Pearl Harbor and the JFK assassination, undoubtedly, most everyone remembers where they were and what they were doing when they first heard of the attack. At that moment, the first hijackers’ plane crashed into the north tower of the WTC. This was followed quickly by a second plane crashing into the south tower, and, later, a third one crashing into the Pentagon. Incredibly and inexplicably, by 10:28 both towers had collapsed.

Later in the day, a fourth plane crashed into a field in Shanksville, PA. It is believed that this fourth plane was bound for a target in Washington, D.C., perhaps, the White House or the Capitol, and it would have succeeded but for the heroism of some of the passengers on board. The true story of the passengers on that flight is told in the compelling, dramatic and true tv movie The Flight That Fought Back, which is shown periodically. I strongly recommend it.

This year will mark the 22nd anniversary of those horrific attacks. They resulted in just under 3,000 deaths. Most of those were workers who were trapped in their offices and consumed by fire or smoke/chemical inhalation. They could not escape because most of the stairwells were blocked.  Many victims have only been identified due to their DNA, in some cases many years later.

Compounding the tragedy was the fact that NYC’s 911 operators were not as well informed as they should have been. Thus, they were advising callers from inside the towers not to descend the stairs on their own. Some of them proceeded to the roof hoping to be rescued by helicopter. Unfortunately, helicopters could not land on the roofs due to the heat and thick smoke. Many of us who were watching on tv witnessed the awful sight of people jumping to their deaths (in some cases, actually holding hands with others for support) rather than awaiting their fates from the fire.

The horror of the attacks, themselves, was amplified by the fact that the victims were not soldiers but innocent civilians who were merely working at their jobs.  In addition to the thousands of civilians, police officers, firemen and EMS workers that were killed in the attacks, themselves, thousands more volunteer workers and even people who lived or worked in the vicinity ended up contracting various illnesses from inhaling the many carcinogens in the air and dying subsequently, in some cases many years later. 

Many of us know or know of someone, such as Jamie Testa, a close family friend, who suffered this fate.  These people were heroes. They didn’t have to be at ground zero. They volunteered to help rescue people who were trapped under the rubble, because that is what Americans do. Tragically, they paid with their lives. Even today, 22 years later, people are still contracting diseases and dying.  Horrifying as it may seem, some doctors have predicted that eventually these victims will exceed the 3,000 killed on 9/11. 

The primary illnesses are cancer, respiratory disorders, asthma, COPD and gastroesophageal reflux disorder. In addition, in the aftermath health workers noted a significant increase in anxiety, depression and PTSD. As I said, many of the above have manifested themselves years later. Even now, new cases are being presented. The number of documented cancer cases, alone, has tripled in the past few years. The physical, mental and emotional toll has been astounding. An estimated 18,000 people have contracted illnesses from the toxic dust. Moreover, there is speculation that 9/11 has caused health issues in babies whose mothers were pregnant at the time of the attacks, such as premature birth, respiratory problems, below average weight, and increased neo-natal requirements.

This was the deadliest attack on US soil ever. By comparison, the shocking Japanese sneak attack on Pearl Harbor on December 7, 1941, which, as I said, President FDR characterized as “a date that will live in infamy” resulted in “only” 2,400 deaths, and they were mostly military personnel.

Various ceremonies, vigils, memorials, and tributes are scheduled throughout the day in various venues around the world. Some of the highlights will be:

  1. Vice President Harris and various other dignitaries will speak at ground zero in NYC.
  2. The “Tribute in Light” ceremony featuring two blue beams of light will last from dusk to dawn.
  3. My personal highlight is the reading of the names of the victims. I find it especially poignant, particularly when some names are read by the victim’s surviving spouse or children.

In addition to the deaths there was significant damage to the economy of NYC and the US as a whole. The entire Wall Street area, including the financial markets, was closed until September 17. Air travel was disrupted. Americans’ psyche was severely damaged. The cleanup of the WTC area was not completed until May 2002. All in all, it took 3.1 million man-hours to clean up 1.8 million tons of debris at a cost of $750 million.  Internationally, countries were generally horrified and supportive, although some of the people in some Muslim countries, such as Iraq, were seen to be celebrating.

Fifteen of the hijackers were from Saudi Arabia, with the others having originated from Egypt, Lebanon and the UAE. The terrorist group, Al Qaeda, led by Osama bin Laden, quickly claimed responsibility. Bin Laden had declared a holy war on the US and had issued a fatwa calling for the killing of Americans. Following 9/11, bin Laden became public enemy number 1. Eventually, the US exacted revenge, hunting him down and killing him.

In the aftermath of the attacks, Americans wanted to know how our intelligence agencies had failed to anticipate them. Who had “dropped the ball?” Amid many investigations and finger-pointing it became obvious that the major factor was a failure to communicate and share intelligence and information. For example:

l. The CIA had intelligence reports that a terrorist attack was forthcoming, but it was expecting it to be in Israel, not the US.
2. The CIA knew that two known terrorists had slipped into the US.
3. The FBI had information of certain anomalies at some US flight schools.
4. The Justice Department policies advocated very limited intelligence-sharing, even with other agencies.
5. The CIA and NSA were reluctant to reveal sources of information and their methods of attaining it.
6. None of these agencies reported their information to each other or to the White House.
7. In 2004 Attorney General John Ashcroft testified to the “9/11 Commission” that the “single greatest structural cause…. was the wall that segregated or separated criminal investigators and intelligence agents.”

I hope that the coordination and information-sharing among these agencies have been enhanced since 9/11, but I have my doubts. As time has gone on, I sense that we have grown more and more complacent and the various alphabet agencies have resumed “guarding their own turf” rather than sharing intelligence and information for the greater good.

Americans’ lives have changed considerably since 9/11. Many believe that not all of these changes are good or even necessary. For instance:

1. The US created the Department of Homeland Security to coordinate and oversee intelligence activities and security. In addition, it passed the USA Patriot Act. These agencies have improved our readiness and security but at the price of certain civil liberties. There is, and should be, a balance between security and liberty, and depending on one’s political point of view the pendulum may have swung too far, or not enough, toward security.

2. Enhanced security at airports and train and bus terminals has made travel more complicated, time-consuming, and nerve-wracking. Some people have curtailed or ceased their travel entirely, particularly internationally.

3. Many parents are apprehensive, if not paranoid, about letting their children go outside to play or ride their bicycles in the neighborhood. Also, they accompany their children to the school or school bus stop and pick them up at the end of the day. The various terrorist attacks in schools in recent years have done little to assuage these fears and concerns. Schools have ramped up security protocols. Some have even hired armed guards. Some people have advocated arming teachers.

5. On the plus side, there has been a significant increase in patriotism and gratitude toward veterans.

In my opinion, parents should make a concerted effort to educate their children on the tragedy of 9/11, what happened, how it happened and what it means. According to the Kaiser Family Foundation approximately one-third of Americans are under the age of 26, and, therefore, have little or no recollection or knowledge of this event. The danger is that as time passes the populace will forget, and we should never allow that to happen. Educate your kids!

In addition, I recommend you watch some of the special memorial programming about 9/11 which will be shown on tv this weekend. I have seen a few and they are excellent.

Already, some people have been “down-playing” the 9/11 attacks. For example, Rep Ilham Omar, one of the notorious “Four Horsewomen of the Apocalypse,” aka “The Squad,” who has uttered many disparaging remarks about America and Americans, has summed up 9/11 as “some people did something.” Really? Is she kidding? It’s easy to write off her and others of her ilk as “kooks,” but she does have followers who place credence in what she says.

Every anniversary has presented the heightened danger of additional terror attacks. In addition to the many obvious high value targets, such as ground zero, Times Square, and sporting venues there are a plethora of soft targets, such as churches, schools and malls.

I encourage everyone to find the time to visit the 9/11 Memorial and Museum. It is on the site of the original WTC complex in lower Manhattan. It occupies approximately one-half of the acreage of the original complex. It features two huge waterfalls and a “survivor tree,” which symbolizes resilience and strength. Take the time to stroll around this beautiful area. Take one of the many tours. You will find them most informative. Yes, it is tragic to be reminded of the horror of that day, but, on the other hand, it is uplifting to be reminded of the heroism and resilience of many first responders and even ordinary citizens and to experience the healing that has occurred. Remember, what doesn’t kill you makes you stronger.

CONCLUSION

The sad fact is that we as a nation have grown complacent again. We have forgotten the “lessons” we learned on 9/11 and in its immediate aftermath.

There are many examples of this manifestation. The most obvious one is our failure to secure our borders. I have written several blogs on this issue. The inescapable fact is that in recent years millions of undocumented migrants have flooded across our unsecured borders without any vetting whatsoever. Worse, a goodly portion of them have snuck across and their identities are not known. Hidden among them could easily be terrorists plotting the next 9/11. Our leaders have been choosing to ignore this danger or justify it based on humanitarian concerns. Consequently, at the present time, we are at grave risk of a repetition. And, as bad as 9/11 was the next one could be worse, far worse. This situation has had and will continue to have incalculable political, economic, social and military consequences for our nation, none of them good.

Undoubtedly, many of you experienced 9/11 firsthand. Please feel free to share your experiences.

LABOR DAY

On September 4 we will celebrate Labor Day (“LD”).  As we all know, the holiday has traditionally been celebrated on the first Monday of September.  It is celebrated in various forms and at various dates in approximately 80 countries.

To most Americans LD merely symbolizes the unofficial end of summer and the impending beginning of the school year.  They enjoy the three-day weekend off from work.  They spend the day with family and/or friends. They enjoy picnics, parades, vacations, shopping, baseball games and other sports activities, and barbecues. They lament, but grudgingly accept, holiday traffic and long lines at airports. [Quiz question: According to CBS News what will be the busiest airport in the US over the LD holiday?   

Also, it is the reason why summer always seems to be so short. In our minds, we transfer the approximately three post-Labor Day weeks of the season to Autumn. But, what is the meaning and purpose of LD?  Why do we celebrate it?  How did it come about?  Good questions.  Read on for the answers.

As the name implies, the purpose of LD is to celebrate the accomplishments of the American Labor movement.  Whatever one’s political views and affiliations, I think it is important and appropriate to understand Labor’s contributions to the growth and development of the US.  For one thing, cheap labor was an integral component of the Industrial Revolution.  When all was said and done, someone had to build all the roads, railroads, and cars, and operate all the factories and steel mills.  In addition, the labor activism of the late 1800s and early 1900s was largely responsible for the relatively high wages and extensive benefits that are enjoyed by today’s US labor force (compared to that of other countries).

It should be noted that union membership has been declining sharply and steadily.  For example in 1950 approximately 40% of American workers were members of a union.  By contrast, in 2019 according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics, the number was approximately 11%

The history of LD began in the 1870s in Canada.  Labor Unions were illegal in Canada, and 26 members of the Toronto Typographical Union had been imprisoned for striking for a nine-hour work day.  That action led to demonstrations and rallies and raising the profile of labor unrest in both Canada and the US.  Two of the most outspoken leaders were Peter McGuire, founder of the United Brotherhood of Carpenters and an official of the American Federation of Labor, and Matthew Maguire, Secretary of the Central Labor Union in NY.

Historical accounts differ, but one or both of these men are credited with being the first to propose a holiday to celebrate labor.  In any event, the CLU planned and organized the first LD celebration in NYC on September 5, 1885.  Approximately, 20,000 workers and their families participated.  The concept spread.  In 1887 Oregon became the first state to sanction the holiday.

The Pullman Labor Strike in 1893 provided the final impetus for a national labor holiday.  The Pullman Company had been founded and was run by George Pullman.  Pullman, IL, where the company operated, was a classic company town.  All the workers lived there and paid rent to the company, which was automatically deducted from their paychecks.  Workers’ housing was segregated according to their jobs; everyone shopped at the Company Store.

Many viewed such an arrangement as a form of slavery, because workers were, in actuality, trapped due to their omnipresent debt to the Company. (Think of the song “Sixteen Tons.”)  In 1893 the country was in the midst of a recession.  The company laid off hundreds of workers and reduced the wages of many others.  Of course, living expenses remained constant.  These actions led to a strike.  President Cleveland declared the strike to be illegal and “broke” it with Federal troops.  Some striking workers were killed in the ensuing violence.

This incensed many Americans, and 1894 was an election year.  So, Congress expeditiously passed a bill establishing LD as a national holiday, and the President promptly signed it into law.  This entire process took only six days, so you can imagine the extent of the public outcry.  Incidentally, this action failed to save President Cleveland’s political career; he was defeated anyway.

Eventually, the government settled on the first Monday in September as the official date.  Many countries celebrate it on May 1 in conjunction with International Workers’ Day, but the Federal government did not want the association with that date for obvious reasons.

As mentioned above, because of the CV many people have altered their holiday travel plans.  Increasingly, Americans are being divided into two groups – the vaccinated and the unvaccinated. Each group feels strongly about its choice and I will not debate the merits and demerits in this blog, which is about LD. According to ABC News approximately 47% of Americans are still unvaccinated. One’s vaccination status will likely determine the manner in which they celebrate LD (and go about life, in general, for that matter).

CDC Director Dr. Rochelle Walensky has recommended that unvaccinated persons avoid travelling entirely. I don’t think that is likely to happen, but AAA has predicted that, despite rising gas prices, road trips will be more popular, and fewer people will travel by air, ship, rail or mass transit.  For example, CBS has reported AAA expects in excess of three million individual trips on the NYC area’s tunnels and bridges over the holiday period.

I believe there are two main reasons for this.  Firstly, travel by car offers the safety of an enclosed environment.  Travelers are not as exposed to other people as they would be with the other modes of travel.   Secondly, although the roads could be crowded they are preferable to the frustrations, violence, and general inconveniences one normally encounters at, for example, the airports.

Finally, any and all of the carefully planned travel arrangements will be subject to the vagaries of Mother Nature.  For instance, as I write this many areas of the South and East are still feeling the affects of Hurricane Ida, and in the far West there are wild fires to contend with.

CONCLUSION

One of the supreme ironies of LD is that because it is such a big shopping day, many workers, especially retailers, are required to work.  LD is considered to be one of the biggest retail sales days of the year.  Some people use the day as a benchmark to change over their Summer clothes to Fall clothes.  Fashion-minded people claim it the latest day when one should wear white clothes (although “winter white,” whatever that is, is still permissible.)

Like other holidays, LD should be a time for all of us to come together and reflect on what makes America, despite its flaws, the greatest country in the world.  Disaffected residents as well as some people in other countries may like to criticize us for our real and perceived flaws, yet foreigners still want to come here, in some cases, desperately.  In essence, many of them are “voting with their feet.”

Despite what you may see on tv or read in newspapers or on social media, most Americans are decent, hard-working, caring persons.  Whenever disaster or tragedy strikes we unite to help those in distress.  Many have donated their time and/or money without being asked and without expecting any payback or even recognition.  If you doubt me, just look at the outpouring of kindness and empathy shown by “average” Americans toward the victims of the catastrophic events in recent years, such as superstorm Sandy and hurricanes Katrina, Irma, Laura, Harvey and, most recently, Ida.

To me, those people, not the destructive thugs and professional agitators one sees on the tv news destroying property, attacking the police, and beating up those with whom they disagree, are the “real” Americans.  It is the proverbial “silver lining” in a very dark cloud.

I hope you all enjoy your LD holiday, however you choose to spend it.  You owe it to yourself after having endured nearly two years of lockdowns, natural disasters, and medical, financial and economic uncertainty.  Feel free to tell me how you celebrated.

PRESIDENT HARRIS?? OMG!!

President Kamala Harris. Roll that nightmare scenario around in your mind for a bit. In my opinion, it is a very real possibility, proof of the old adage that no matter how bad a situation is, it can always get worse. Presently, she is poised to replace President Biden.

Regardless of one’s political leanings I cannot conceive why any clear-thinking voter would not be frightened by the prospect of a Harris presidency. As vice president, she has not accomplished anything positive. For example, President Biden appointed her as “Border Czar” and gave her the responsibility of formulating a policy to resolve the border crisis. Has she done so? No. Has she even made a good faith effort to do so? Not that I can see. Her “show” meetings with various Latin American leaders were a complete waste of time and accomplished nothing positive. Presently, the border crisis is worse than ever, and figures to deteriorate further. Has she even been to the border? Not to the areas that really need attention.

The electorate, much of which rejoiced when she was elected, is no longer being fooled. The latest NBC News poll in June reported her positive rating at 32%. Her negative rating was 49%. Those are the worst ratings in the poll’s history. Even worse, a solid majority of Americans believes President Biden, if re-elected, will not be able to complete a second term. Moreover, a recent Associated Press/NORC poll disclosed that 77% of respondents believe he is not suitable, due to age or other reasons, to serve a second term. That means that, if re-elected, Harris, would be the most likely vp to ascend to the presidency since Harry Truman in the 1940’s. At the time, few people thought FDR would live long enough to finish a fourth term., and Truman was being seriously judged as a potential president.

She makes few public appearances, which actually is good, because whenever she does, she says something incomprehensible that leaves one shaking one’s head in disbelief. She has become the queen of the non-sequitur. I question not only her work ethic but also her intelligence. I don’t know how she ever got through law school and got elected DA and US Senator. (Actually, I have my theories, but I’d rather not open that “can of worms.”)

Progressives are trying to characterize any criticism of Harris as racial and misogynistic. As President Biden might say, that is pure malarkey. That is their standard specious claim whenever they have no viable argument or defense, and the voters are getting wise to it. The fact of the matter is that Harris is not the first vp or vp candidate to be denigrated by the electorate and the media. Just in my lifetime, I can recall Harry Truman, Richard Nixon, Dan Quayle and Sarah Palin who were also victimized for various reasons.

Conclusion

I believe there is something more sinister at play here. I have long held a deep suspicion and fear that the progressive Dems who control Biden have been planning a Machiavellian plot to perpetuate their control over the government. Being cognizant of Biden’s declining cognitive health and growing unsuitability in the eyes of the public and fearful that he would not be re-elected they may be planning for Biden to resign before the 2024 election, voluntarily or not. Harris would then succeed him, complete his term, and then run as an incumbent in 2024. Talk about “going from the frying pan into the fire!”

Paranoid? Possibly, but I would not put anything past the crew that managed to perpetuate hoax after hoax over approximately one-half of the country over the past several years.

Republican Debate 8/23/23- Thoughts, Comments and Reactions

1.  First of all, I would like to offer a little historical perspective regarding presidential debates. Generally, in my opinion, debate performances have not affected the polls appreciably. Most viewers have a preconceived judgment of the candidates, and absent a momentous blunder they are not likely to change their opinion. According to Pew Research some 60% of voters consider them to be “useful, but not determinative.” Yes, there have been a few notable exceptions. For example, when Nixon debated JFK in 1960, JFK, who had been largely unknown, came across on tv as young, vibrant, and full of “vigah.” On the other hand, Nixon appeared to be gloomy and sweaty and displayed his habitual foreboding appearance and “5 o’clock shadow.” Interestingly, most persons who listened on radio thought Nixon had “won” the debate, whereas a majority of those who viewed it on tv thought JFK had.

2. Eight participants is too many for an effective debate. It’s too hard for any single person to make a strong, lasting impression. I think the significant exception was Trump in 2016.

3. Trump skipping it was wise for him, although bad for the tv ratings. He has a big lead in the polls, which is not likely to change. Why jeopardize it by allowing himself to be the focus of attacks by the other candidates looking to make a splash?

4. In my view, Haley was the big winner, but at this point I still see her as a possible vp or a candidate for the next cycle.

5. On the other hand, I think DeSantis was the biggest loser. Based on his exemplary record as governor of Florida he was generally viewed as the strongest challenger to Trump. Unfortunately for him, he was flat, and he failed to distinguish himself from the rest of the pack. He could be this cycle’s Jeb Bush.

6. In any debate the best way for a candidate to resonate is to come up with a memorable soundbite. This is especially true when there is a crowded field. Few viewers watch the entire debate, but most will catch a soundbite on the news. In my opinion, the best ones from Tuesday were: (a) Haley quoting Margaret Thatcher. “If you want something said, ask a man. If you want something done, ask a woman.“ and (b) Vivek Ramaswamy on the climate change issue. “The anti-carbon agenda is the wet blanket on our economy. “

7. Abortion is a minefield. It is a highly emotional issue with radical viewpoints among the voters that absolutely killed the GOP in 2022. The latest poll I have found, conducted by Pew Research in 2022 disclosed that about 70% of Americans support abortions under certain circumstances, the later the term, the lesser the degree of support, which is logical. Pew reported very few hardliners. Only 19% thought it should be legal in all cases; only 8% thought it should be illegal in all cases. Obviously, there is plenty of room to carve out a reasonable law that would satisfy most people. The big question for me is can medical science reach a consensus at which point a fetus feels pain and could survive outside the womb.

8. I would prefer fewer candidates in future debates, but it seems like the GOP wants more participants in the future, not fewer.

8. Vivek is running as an unknown, non-politician, outsider. This strategy worked for Obama and Trump. Will it work for him? I don’t think so, but we’ll see? Also, many, if not most, Jews will interpret his anti-Israel comments as anti-Semitic.  Is he one?  He needs to walk back those comments or it will hurt him in certain key states.

9. Don’t read too much into the debate’s tv ratings. Fox News estimated that as many as 50 million watched some part of it. But, it is not known how much of the debate they watched. Also, many viewers watched in groups or streamed it. By contrast the in 2016 the first Clinton-Trump debate drew 84 million.

Conclusion

Don’t get too excited yet. It is very early. The NH primary is not until February 6. The list of candidates for both parties needs to trimmed to a workable number, perhaps, three or four, before the process gets serious. Candidates will drop out as their financing dries up and the primary season gets underway.

The GOP MUST embrace early voting and voter harvesting in order to compete with the Dems.

More to come.

THIS MONTH IN HISTORY – AUGUST

Below please find a list of significant historical events that have occurred during the month of August.

August 1, 1838 – Slavery in Jamaica, which had been introduced by Spain in 1509, was abolished.

August 1, 1944 – Fifteen year-old Anne Frank, who was fated to be captured by the Nazis three days later and killed at Bergen-Belsen, wrote her final entry into her famous diary – “[I] keep on trying to find a way of becoming what I would like to be, and what I could be if … there weren’t any other people living in the world.”

August 2, 1776 – Most of the 55 signatories to the Declaration of Independence signed the original document (not on July 4, as is commonly believed).

August 2, 1923 – President Warren Harding died suddenly and was succeeded by Calvin Coolidge.

August 3, 1492 – Christopher Columbus set sail from Palos, Spain seeking the elusive Northwest Passage to Asia. Do you remember the names of the three ships in his convoy? See below.

August 5, 1583 – Explorer Sir Humphrey Gilbert founded the first British colony in North America in present-day Newfoundland.

August 5, 1861 – President Abraham Lincoln signed into law an emergency war measure to levy a 3% income tax on income in excess of $800.

August 5, 1962 – Actress Marilyn Monroe (born Norma Jeane Mortenson), symbol of Hollywood glamor and sexuality, was found dead from an overdose of sleeping pills.

August 6, 1945 – The US drops an atomic bomb on Hiroshima, killing hundreds of thousands of Japanese civilians, destroying the city, and hastening the end of WWII.

August 6, 1962 – Jamaica achieved independence, ending some 450 years of colonial rule first by Spain and then by England.

August 6, 1965 – President Lyndon Johnson signed the Voting Rights Act of 1965 into law.

August 7, 1964 – Congress passed the Gulf of Tonkin Resolution, which provided legal “cover” for the US’s entry into the Vietnam War.

August 9, 1945 – The US dropped a second atomic bomb (on Nagasaki).

August 9, 1974 – President Richard Nixon resigned as a result of the Watergate scandal.

August 11, 1965 – Six days of racial riots began in the Watts section of LA. The riots resulted in a reported 34 deaths, over 3,000 arrests and property damage estimated at $40 million

August 13, 1961 – East Germany put up the Berlin Wall separating West and East Berlin.

August 14, 1935 – FDR signed the Social Security Act.

August 14, 1945 – V-J Day commemorating Japan’s surrender, which marked the official end of WWII.

August 15, 1969 – The Woodstock festival began in Bethel, NY.

August 16, 1896 – Gold was discovered along the Klondike River in Alaska, precipitating what became known as the Great Klondike Gold Rush.

August 18, 1920 – Ratification of the 19th Amendment gave women the right to vote.

August 21, 1959 – Hawaii was admitted to the Union as the 50th state.

August 24, 79 A. D. – The volcano, Vesuvius, erupted destroying the cities of Pompeii, Stabiac and Herculaneum.

August 24-25, 1814 – During the War of 1812 the British attacked Washington D.C. and burned much of the city, including the White House and the Capitol.

August 26, 1883 – One of the most catastrophic volcano eruptions ever recorded occurred on the island of Krakatoa in Indonesia. It produced tidal waves of 120 feet and killed 36,000 persons.

August 28, 1963 – Over 250,000 persons participated in the March on Washington in support of civil rights. One of the many speakers was the Reverend MLK, who gave the famous “I Have a Dream” speech.

August 31, 1997 – Princess Diana died from injuries suffered in an auto accident while fleeing from pursuing paparazzi.

Birthdays – Francis Scott Key (wrote the “Star Spangled Banner”), 8/1/1779 in Maryland; Herman Melville (wrote “Moby Dick”), 8/1/1819 in New York City; Ernie Pyle (WWII war correspondent), 8/3/1900 in Dana, IN; Louis “Satchmo” Armstrong (Jazz trumpeter), 8/4/1901 in New Orleans; (Quiz question #2 – Do you know the derivation of his very unusual nickname?); Raoul Wallenberg (saved 33,000 Jews from the Holocaust), 8/4/1912 in Stockholm; Barack Obama (44th US President), 8/4/1961 in Honolulu; Alfred Lord Tennyson (poet, wrote “Charge of the Light Brigade”), 8/6/1809 in England; Alexander Fleming (discovered penicillin), 8/6/1881 in Scotland; Herbert Hoover (31st US President), 8/10/1874 in West Branch, IA; Alex Haley (wrote “Roots”), 8/11/1921 in Ithaca, NY; Cecil B. DeMille (directed “The Ten Commandments”), 8/12/1881 in Ashfield, MA; Annie Oakley (sharpshooter), 8/13,1860 in Ohio; Alfred Hitchcock (British film director, “The Birds,” “Psycho”), 8/13/1899 in London; Fidel Castro, 8/13/1927 in Cuba; Napoleon Bonaparte, 8/15/1769, on the island of Corsica; T. E. Lawrence, 8/16/1888 in North Wales, Quiz Question #3 – Who played Lawrence in the Oscar-winning movie, Lawrence of Arabia?); Menachem Begin, 8/16/1913 in Poland; Davy Crockett, 8/17/1786 in Tennessee; Meriwether Lewis, 8/18/1774 near Charlottesville, VA; Orville Wright, 8/19/1871 in Dayton, OH; William Jefferson Clinton (42nd US President), 8/19/1946 in Hope, Arkansas; Benjamin Harrison (23rd US President), 8/20/1833 in North Bend, OH, (Quiz question #4 – He was the grandson of another president. Who?); Leonard Bernstein (conductor and composer), 8/25/1918 in Lawrence, MA; Lyndon Baines Johnson (36th US President), 8/27/1908 near Stonewall, TX; Agnes Gonxha Bojaxhiu (aka Mother Teresa), 8/27/1910 in Yugoslavia.

Quiz Answers

1. Nina, Pinta, Santa Maria
2. The most likely story is as a youth Louis would dance for pennies in the streets of his home city of New Orleans. To prevent other boys from stealing the pennies he stored them in his mouth, which would then become so stuffed as to resemble a satchel. Someone dubbed him “satchel mouth,” which became shortened to “Satchmo.” Many of his friends called him “pops.”
3. Peter O’Toole
4. William Henry Harrison

TRUMP INDICTMENT FOR CHALLENGING 2020 PRESIDENTIAL ELECTION

THIS IS AN AMENDED BLOG. PART OF THE PREVIOUS VERSION WAS ERASED IN ERROR.

I have been finding it extremely difficult to keep up with all of the allegations and indictments against Donald Trump. Quite frankly, in my view, at this point they have become “white noise.” One might ask, which indictments are legitimate, and which are vindictive, merely intended to taint his reputation in advance of the 2024 presidential election?

Polls have shown that the country is deeply divided on this matter. Trump haters tend to believe all the allegations and want him imprisoned for life without the possibility of parole, whereas Trump supporters feel just as strongly that he is a victim of selective or unfair prosecution.

I don’t know for sure (and, in reality, neither does anyone else including the bloviators in the media), but I strongly suspect it is the latter. What I do know for sure is that that pesky little document called the US Constitution holds that Trump, like anyone else who is accused of a crime, is deemed to be innocent until proven guilty in a court of law. His accusers and the media seem to have forgotten or chosen to overlook that fact.

For purposes of this blog I would like to focus on the indictment for Trump’s challenging the results of the 2020 election. A thorough analysis of all the various indictments would require an extremely long blog that few would care to read.

Again, what follows is my opinion. I am merely seeking to add some historical perspective, and demonstrate that Trump’s actions are not unique. In the US’s history there have been many instances of losing candidates challenging the legitimacy of the elections they have lost verbally, in the media and in the courts, and, according to my research, none has been prosecuted. In point of fact, I maintain that such protestations are protected by the first amendment to the Constitution.

Below please a few examples.

  1. 1824 Presidential election – This was a four-way race among Andrew Jackson, Henry Clay, John Quincy Adams and William Crawford. Even though Jackson garnered the plurality of both the electoral college and the popular vote, he failed to gain a majority of the electoral college. Thus, according to the Constitution, the House of Representatives was tasked with choosing among the top three – Jackson, Adams and Crawford. As you can imagine there was heavy political intrigue. Clay disliked Jackson and particularly disapproved of his “militaristic” bent. Ultimately, Clay, as Speaker of the House, was able to influence the vote in favor of Adams. In return, following his inauguration Adams rewarded Clay by appointing him as Secretary of State. Jackson raised holy hell. He decried that the election was “stolen” as a result of a “corrupt bargain” between Adams and Clay. He continued to “rail” against the “devils.” Adams and Clay’s actions, though suspicious, could not be proven. Was Jackson indicted for any “false allegations,” any “crimes?” No, of course not. He got his revenge by campaigning vociferously against Adams in 1828 and winning.
  2. 1876 presidential election – In my opinion, this election “took the cake.” Books have been written about it, and to this day it remains the most disputed and controversial election with far-reaching historical, political, economic and social ramifications. First of all, it was plagued by widespread fraud, violence and voter suppression of Black voters. That was before and during the election. But, the real intrigue occurred afterwards. Democrat Samuel Tilden won the popular vote over Rutherford B. Hayes by some 250,000 votes, 51.5% – 48.5%. However, he only garnered 165 electoral votes. Twenty electoral votes in SC, FL and LA were in dispute which meant that Tilden was one short of the required majority of 166. It was left to Congress to decide the matter. Talk about the proverbial “smoke-filled room!” Most historians agree that ultimately the GOP stole the election by promising the Southern Dems in Congress that if they supported Hayes he would withdraw Federal troops from the South, which would end Reconstruction . This ushered in a return to segregation and Jim Crow laws, whcih, as I said, had inclacuable politcal, historical, economic and social ramifications.
  3. 2016 presidential election – Most of you are very familiar with this one. Briefly, from the day the election results were in Hillary Clinton began to challenge the legitimacy of the election. She insisted that she, not Trump, was the rightful winner. Moreover, she has continually encouraged many of her supporters in the Dem party and the media to echo her allegations. Her actions cast a pall over the entire Trump presidency. They are still espousing these unfounded allegations to this very day despite the fact that after all this time no evidence has come to light to support them. Has she been indicted or prosecuted? No.

CONCLUSION

I want to make it clear that I am not blindly supporting Trump’s position in this matter. I am merely advocating the application of equality of justice. In this vein I should like to denote that Stacey Abrams has not been indicted or prosecuted for her continued unproven allegations that she was the rightful winner in the last Georgia governor election. The only difference I can see is that she is a Democrat.

The First Amendment guarantees that Trump, or anyone else, is entitled to the presumption of being not guilty until and unless found guilty in court of law. Over the last several years Trump has been accused of various crimes and conspiracies, all of which have been debunked. His supporters view this as one more instance and a thinly veiled attempt to prevent him from winning the 2024 election. Furthermore, they realize that an attack on Trump’s right to free speech is really an attack on everyone’s right to free speech.

I’M BAAACK!

I tried to resist it. I really, really tried. But, try as I might, the pull was just too strong like a riptide in the ocean. What the heck am I talking about you might ask?  Alcohol?  Drugs?

No, I am most assuredly not an alcoholic or a drug addict.  Of course, I’m referring to politics or more specifically blogging about politics. 

A few months ago I declared a voluntary hiatus from blogging about politics. The news was just too upsetting.  Day after day we were being bombarded relentlessly with horrific news stories. Random, wanton violence, carjackings, innocent children being shot in their homes, or worse, their beds, muggings in the subways where bystanders look away afraid to intercede, or worse merely watch and record the crimes on their cellphones, mobs ransacking businesses at will, perpetrators of crimes going unpunished, our jails being turned into a revolving door where perpetrators are being released without bail faster than the arresting officer can even complete the paperwork, illegal migrants pouring over our borders as if it were a turnstile, a two-tier justice system in which one’s political viewpoint determines the extent to which the authorities seek to prosecute, a president who is an embarrassment, who acts not like a strong take-charge leader but rather a doddering old uncle that you hide in the attic when company visits so he won’t embarrass you and furthermore, gets a free pass from most of the media, and don’t even get me started on the vice president who has continually demonstrated that she is both ignorant and lazy.

Right now my liberal (excuse me, “progressive “) friends are thinking, enough ranting. Where are your facts.  You need to back this up with facts. No… I don’t. This is not a debate. This is not a court of law. I don’t have convince anyone I’m right. This is a blog, my blog. I am expressing my opinion. To paraphrase the late singer Leslye Gore “it’s my blog, and I can write what I want to.”

Whew! Writing the foregoing has made me feel better already. This is better than therapy and cheaper than paying a psychiatrist. When I woke up this morning I was angry, frustrated, and depressed about everything going on in the country. Now I feel refreshed and ready to tackle the day. I feel like that actor in Network who opened his window and bellowed “I’m mad as hell and I’m not going to take it anymore. “

Conclusion

All kidding and sarcasm aside, our country is in trouble, real, deep, serious trouble. We are dealing with existential threats from both external and internal forces. Our very way of life is being threatened and half the country is ignorant and/or oblivious to it. They get their news from biased sources that slant, omit or exaggerate the news to reflect their own political agendas.

Our country’s critics are out of control. The anonymity of social media has give them license to do and say whatever they want without regard for facts and truth and no fear of counterargument.

Moreover, they have a revisionist attitude. They view life through the rear window rather than the windshield. They denigrate our Founding Fathers and other historical figures with impunity without any regard for the facts or historical context. They’re more concerned with who owned slaves 300 years ago rather than with what China, Russia, Iran and our other enemies are doing to us today.

No, the US is not perfect. It has flaws that should be and are being addressed. But, name me a better country. Where else would you prefer to live?  Would the members of the so-called “squad” prefer to live in, for example, Saudi Arabia where women have virtually no rights? (If so, I know several people who would be happy to buy their plane tickets – one-way, of course.)

There’s a reason why millions of people desperately want to come here.  We were all lucky to have been born in the US.  We won the genetic lottery. Let’s start showing that we are deserving of that good fortune. It’s time to wake up or else we will be leaving our grandchildren an empty shell of a country.

Now, as political commentator Mark Levin would say, “That’s it. I’m done.”

Now it’s your turn. How do you feel? Agree?  Disagree?  No opinion? Not interested?  I invite your comments.

WHO AM I

Some of you have requested another quiz, so here it is. Be careful what you wish for. See if you can identify the person described in the question.

As always, I tried to make it challenging but not too hard. Have fun.  You know the drill; no peeking at the internet, and don’t ask Alexa or Siri.

  1. I was a famous tv personality during the 1950s. I hosted my own show, and it was very popular. Earlier in my career I was a sports and entertainment reporter and a syndicated columnist. (a) Arthur Godfrey, (b) Ed Sullivan, (c) Jackie Gleason, (d) Milton Berle.
  2. My birth name was James Todd Smith. (a) Busta Rhymes, (b) Jay Z, (c) Lil Wayne, (d) LL Cool J
  3. My birth name was Terry Jean Bollette. (a) Hulk Hogan, (b) Rock Hudson, (c) Spencer Tracy, (d) Robert Mitchum
  4. I am a famous best-selling author. My real name is Theodore Geisel. (a) J. K. Rowling, (b) Thomasino Gomez, (c) Stephen King, (d) Dr. Seuss
  5. I am the only one in this group that was NOT Australian-born. (a) Eric Bana, (b) Chris Hemsworth, (c) Rachel McAdams, (d) Hugh Jackman
  6. I was a famous actor. I starred in many Westerns. My birth name was Marion Mitchell Morrison. (a) Randolph Scott, (b) John Wayne, (c) Ronald Reagan, (d) James Arness
  7. I won the most Academy Awards. (a) Edith Head, (b) Meryl Streep, (c) Walt Disney, (d) Katherine Hepburn
  8. I was a 15th century explorer/cartographer. America was named after me. (a) Columbus, (b) de Gama, (c) Magellan, (d) Vespucci
  9. I was the first person to die for the colonies in the Revolutionary War.  (a) Red Gerard, (b) John Burgoyne, (c) Nathan Hale, (d) Crispus Attucks
  10. I was responsible for many inventions, including dynamite. (a) Alfred Nobel, (b) Thomas Edison, (c) Benjamin Franklin, (d) Eli Whitney
  11. I am a well-known pop singer.  My real name is Stefani Germanotta. (a) Sia, (b) Haile Steinfeld (c) Lady Gaga, (d) Ariana Grande
  12. I was the longest-serving Prime Minister of Canada. (a) MacKenzie King, (b) Pierre Trudeau, (c) John MacDonald, (d) Lester Pearson
  13. I hosted a kiddie tv show for 30 years. My real name was Bob Keeshan. Can you name my show? (a) Howdy Doody, (b) Mr. Rogers, (c) Captain Kangaroo, (d) Johnny Jellybean
  14. I was an English explorer and cartographer.  I discovered many lands in the Pacific Ocean, including , among others, Australia and New Zealand. (a) Sir Walter Raleigh, (b) Martin Frobisher, (c) John Cabot, (d) James Cook
  15. I am a well-known actor.  My birth name was Maurice Joseph Micklewhite.  (a) Cary Grant, (b) Spencer Tracy, (c) Michael Caine, (d) Richard Attenborough
  16. I was a 16th century Spanish explorer best known for conquering the Aztec Empire. (a) Ponce De Leon, (b) Hernan Cortes, (c) Francisco Pizarro, (d) Vasco de Balboa
  17. I coined the phrase “80% of success is just showing up.” (a)  Samuel Clemens, (b) Benjamin Franklin, (c) Bob Hope, (d) Woody Allen
  18. I coined the phrase “Nothing is certain except for death and taxes.”  (a) Benjamin Franklin, (b) Woodrow Wilson, (c) Teddy Roosevelt, (d) Alexander Hamilton
  19. I am a well-known author.  I have written a few stories under the “pen name” Richard Bachman.  (a) James Patterson, (b) Dean Kuntz, (c) Stephen King, (d) Tom Clancy
  20. I was a WWII American general responsible for the defense of Bastogne.  When the German army surrounded the city and they demanded I surrender, I replied “nuts.” (a) Anthony McAuliffe, (b) Chester Nimitz, (c) Omar Bradley, (d) George Patton

ANSWERS: 1. (b), 2. (d), 3. (a), 4. (d), 5 (c), 6. (b), 7. (c) (26), 8. (d) (Amerigo Vespucci), 9. (d), 10. (a), 11. (c), 12. (a)(21 years), 13. (c), 14. (d), 15. (c), 16. (b), 17. (d), 18. (a), 19. (c), 20. (a)

Well, there you have it. Let me know how you did.

HOLOCAUST HEROES

I love stories like the ones described in this blog. Most of us are familiar with Holocaust heroes, such as Oskar Schindler (Schindler’s List) and the Zabinskis (Zookeeper’s Wife), but there were many other heroes who were just as brave, who took just as many risks, and who were just as heroic, whose feats were accomplished below the surface in anonymity and have been lost to history. Thanks to the US Holocaust Memorial Museum some of these acts of bravery have been coming to light. I have endeavored to relate some of these in previous blogs. Below please find a brief summary of two additional stories. As you read about these heroes ask yourself what would you have done in their circumstances. Would you have provided assistance, or would you have stood aside as so many others did?

Josephine Baker

Freda Josephine Baker was born on June 3, 1906 in St. Louis, MO. Later, she dropped her first name and became known as Josephine Baker.

Like most performers of that era she began her career in vaudeville as a teenager. She soon became an iconic actress and dancer. For example, in 1927 she was the first Black woman to star in a major motion picture (the silent film Siren of the Tropics). Later, after moving to France she became a star as an erotic dancer and a headliner in the renown dance troupe, the Folies Bergere in Paris.

In the US Baker, despite her fame and accomplishments, was subjected to the same restrictions, prejudices and “Jim Crow” laws as any other Black person in the early 20th Century. The fact that she was bisexual exacerbated the situation. After she moved to Paris she felt liberated. At the time, life in France for Blacks was very different from the US. The French were much more tolerant. Suddenly, Baker could live where she wanted, travel where she wanted, and sit wherever she wanted on a train or bus. She loved France. It became her new home.

With the advent of WWII Baker sought to use her fame to spy for the French resistance. She was recruited by a French intelligence agent named Jacques Abtey. Her attitude was that she owed her adoptive country for having welcomed her, and she ready, willing and even eager to repay that debt. As she often averred, “the Parisians gave me their hearts, and I am ready to give them my life.”

Baker was a very successful spy. Her notoriety gave her access to various parties, events and gatherings that were attended by high-ranking Nazis. Normally, she would merely mingle, observe and listen. However, on occasion, she would have the temerity to write important notes on her person. She was confident that she was above suspicion even though she epitomized all that the Nazis hated and fervently persecuted: Black, bisexual and Jewish (by marriage). As it turned out, she was right.

When the Nazis invaded France and occupied Paris Baker fled to Marseilles, which was controlled by the Vichy French collaborators. Abtey accompanied her disguised as her ballet instructor. Encouraged by Baker’s fame and naturally vibrant personality they were able to continue their espionage activities. They got even more aggressive. For instance, they would travel freely throughout southern France and, even to Portugal. Two of their tactics were to smuggle information written on the back of Baker’s sheet music in invisible ink and pin photographs to the inside of Baker’s clothes. They became a most effective conduit between the French resistance and British intelligence under the very noses of the Nazis. They were never caught.

Commencing in 1943 Baker came into the open. She began touring to entertain the Allied troops, mainly in North Africa. She raised in excess of 3 million francs for the Free French. In recognition of her service the women’s auxiliary of the French air force made her an honorary officer. She was so honored by this that she wore her uniform at every public performance, even at the March on Washington in 1963 at which she was one of the few women’s speakers.

Following the liberation of Paris in 1944 she sold many of her valuables to raise money for refugees in Paris who were living in dire poverty. In 1945 General Charles de Gaulle awarded her two most prestigious honors – the Croix de Guerre and the Rosette de la Resistance and named her a Chevalier de Legion d’honneur. Back in the US Baker continued her fight for civil rights for Blacks.

Baker passed away on April 12, 1975.

Roswell and Marjorie McClelland

In contrast to Baker the McClellands were not celebrities, but rather normal, everyday Americans. They also took extraordinary actions to save Jews and other victims from Nazi atrocities during the Holocaust. Their rescue and relief efforts spanned some five years and transpired in three separate countries – Italy, France and Switzerland.

Roswell McClelland was born on January 25, 1914. He was well-educated, possessing degrees from Duke and Columbia Universities. Upon graduation Ross had been awarded a fellowship from the American Friends Service Committee (“AFSC) to study in Switzerland but had been unable to use it due to the outbreak of WWII in 1939. The AFSC was the largest non-Jewish organization that sought to aid refugees to escape Nazi persecution.

Marjorie Miles was born on August 7, 1913. She was a graduate of Stanford University, had completed graduate work in child psychology at the University of Cincinnati and Yale and was the director of a nursing school in NY when she and Ross first met. They were married in 1938.

Through friends of Marjorie’s who worked for the AFSC she ascertained that the organization was actively recruiting aid workers to work overseas. It was particularly interested in multi-lingual persons. Ross, who spoke German, French and Italian, was an ideal candidate. The couple did not have to join up. They were both well-educated professionals who could have ridden out the war in the US and made a comfortable living, but they decided they wanted to help others who were less fortunate.

The AFSC first assigned the couple to work in its Rome office. During the first year they helped over 100 persons by arranging for food, clothing, shelter and other necessities and helping them to emigrate. They also helped to place orphaned children (particularly Jewish children) in new homes. Essentially, they were a lifeline to desperate people who had fled the Nazi horror.

Unfortunately, during the summer of 1941 the US halted immigration of refugees from Italy forcing the AFSC to close the office. The McClellands were despaired by this turn of events telling friends “we comfort ourselves by thinking of the 108 [The exact number is unknown.] people that we have helped to emigrate… but we wish that the number could have been larger.”

Later on they performed similar services in France and Switzerland. Obviously, this was dangerous work, but the McClellands were committed to do their part. Moreover, of necessity, most of it was accomplished in secret and therefore unknown by the general public.

In 1944 the US created the War Refugee Board, which focused on providing relief and rescuing Jews stuck in occupied countries. The Board was nominally run by the US Secretaries of State, Treasury and War, but Ross was the chief officer in Switzerland. Ross appreciated the Board’s efforts, but he lamented that it should have been created earlier in the war “when the opportunities for saving people were far greater.”

The McClellands had four children – two boys and two girls. After the war Ross joined the US Foreign Service and eventually became an ambassador. They remained in Switzerland until 1949 after which they returned to the US.

Marjorie passed away on June 12, 1978, Ross on May 6, 1995.

Conclusion

Josephine Baker and the McClellands are but two examples of the many brave people who risked their lives selflessly to help the persecuted during WWII.

Thousands of Jews and other refugees are alive today because of their efforts. Although they operated primarily behind the scenes their deeds should not be forgotten. Kudos to the US Holocaust Memorial Museum for keeping their stories alive.

Their stories and others like it remind me of the famous quote from Martin Niemoller. At the advent of WWII Niemoller was a virulent antisemite and Nazi supporter. Later, after the Nazis had imprisoned him for having criticized their policies regarding churches he realized the error of his ways and penned the following famous quotation – “First They Came.”

“First, they came for the communists, and I did not speak out because I was not a communist. Then, they came for the socialists, and I did not speak out because I was not a socialist. Then, they came for the trade unionists, and I did not speak out because I was not a trade unionist. Then, they came for the Jews, and I did not speak out because I was not a Jew. Then, they came for me, and there was no one left to speak out for me.”

That quotation still resonates today.

Thousands of Jews and other refugees are alive today because of their efforts. Although they operated primarily behind the scenes their deeds should not be forgotten. Kudos to the US Holocaust Memorial Museum for keeping their stories alive.

INDEPENDENCE DAY QUIZ

Tomorrow, July 4th, we will celebrate our nation’s independence. Many of you will celebrate by gathering with family and friends at barbecues, going to the beach or pool club, attending a baseball game, or simply relaxing and enjoying a day off from work.

Many of you have requested a quiz, so In honor of the holiday I have prepared one to test your knowledge, or lack thereof. As usual, no peeking at the internet and do not consult Siri or Alexa.

  1. The primary author of the Declaration of Independence was
    a. George Washington
    b. Henry Lee
    c. Benjamin Franklyn
    d. Thomas Jefferson

2. The oldest continuous Independence Day celebration is in what city?
a. Bristol, RI
b. New York, NY
c. Waterbury, CT
d. Philadelphia, PA

3. The origin of the song, “Yankee Doodle Dandy,” was
a. American troops during the Revolutionary War
b. French troops during the RW
c. British military before the RW
d. Hessians at the battle of Trenton, NJ

4. The movie, “Independence Day” starred
a. Tom Cruise
b. Will Smith
c. Morgan Freeman
d. Daniel Day-Lewis

5. The Statue of Liberty was donated by which country?
a. France

b. Spain

c. Canada

d. England

6. Each of the following was a member of the Committee of Five (assigned to draft the Declaration), except:
a. George Washington
b. Roger Sherman
c. John Adams
d. Benjamin Franklyn

7. Who was the only President to have been born on the 4th of July?
a. John Adams
b. Grover Cleveland
c. Calvin Coolidge
d. James Polk

8. Each of the following Presidents died on July 4th, except:
a. John Adams
b. Thomas Jefferson
c. James Monroe
d. James Madison

9. Each of the following is considered to be a “Founding Father,” EXCEPT:
a. John Adams
b. Andrew Jackson
c. Alexander Hamilton
d. James Madison

10. The “Star Spangled banner” was written by Francis Scott Key during which war?
a. French and Indian War
b. American Revolution
c. Civil War
d. War of 1812

11. The origin of the nick-name “Uncle Sam” is purportedly:
a. The Continental Congress
b. The Sons of Liberty
c. Meat packer who supplied meat to the US Army
d. British troops during the RW

12. Who, along with John Adams, is responsible for designating the bald eagle as the US’s National Bird?
a. George Washington
b. Thomas Jefferson
c. Benjamin Franklyn
d. Patrick Henry

13. Which battle was the turning point of the Revolutionary War?
a. Brooklyn Heights
b. Charleston
c. Baltimore
d. Saratoga

14. How many persons signed the Declaration of Independence?
a. 13
b. 26
c. 40
d. 56

15. Which was the first state to ratify the Constitution?
a. Virginia
b. New York
c. Delaware
d. Massachusetts

16. Purportedly, the Independence Day Nathans Hot Dog Eating Contest was first held in
a. 1876
b. 1930
c. 1945
d. 1916

17. Who was one of only two signers of the Declaration of Independence to be elected President?
a. John Adams
b. Andrew Jackson
c. Alexander Hamilton
d. Aaron Burr

18. Although July 4 is recognized as Independence Day, the Continental Congress approved a “resolution of independence” on this date.
a. June 15
b. July 1
c. July 2
d. July 3

19. The first capital of the US following ratification of the Constitution was
a. Washington DC
b. York
c. Philadelphia
d. Boston

20. The 14th state of the union was:
a. Maine
b. Georgia
c. Florida
d. Vermont

21. Independence Day became a federal holiday in:

a. 1776

b. 1783

c. 1870

d. 1916

22. In 1778 George Washington celebrated Independence Day with his troops by:

a. Giving everyone a raise

b. A 21-gun salute

c. Giving a rousing speech

d. giving everyone a double ration of rum

23. Each of the following presidents’ faces is sculpted on Mt. Rushmore, EXCEPT:

a. Franklin Roosevelt

b. Theodore Roosevelt

c. Thomas Jefferson

e. George Washington

24. George Washington crossed the Delaware River on December 25-26, 1776 to defeat the Hessians at which city.

a. Philadelphia

b. New York

c. Monmouth

d. Trenton

25. Which English general surrendered at Yorktown, VA effectively ending the Revolutionary War?

a. Howe

b. Cornwallis

c. Burgoyne

d. Kensington

26. Who was the king of England during the RW?

a. George I

b. George II

c. George III

d. Edward I

27. Each of the following famous personalities was born on July 4 EXCEPT:

a. Geraldo Rivera

b. Mike (“The Situation”) Sorrentino

c. George M. Cohan

d. Tom Cruise

ANSWERS: 1. (d); 2. (a); 3. (c); 4. (b); 5. (a); 6. (a); 7. (c); 8. (d); 9. (b); 10. (d); 11. (c); 12. (b); 13. (d); 14. (d); 15. (c); 16. (d); 17. (a); 18. (c); 19. (b); 20. (d); 21. (c); 22. (d); 23. (a) 24. (d); 25. (b); 26. (c); 27. (c)

CONCLUSION

Well, there you have it. Let me know how you did.

Enjoy the holiday whatever you do, wherever you go, and with whomever you spend it. If you are travelling, expect delays and frustrations. Relax and deal with it. Above all, be safe.